EATVX Fees and Costs — Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Value Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-29

The net expense ratio is 1.15%: a 0.79% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.11% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.25%. Portfolio turnover was 42%.

EATVX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of EATVX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.79%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.11%
Gross expense ratio1.15%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.15%
Sales charges
Max front load5.25%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

EATVX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in EATVX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,350 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.32% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$525$525$525
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.15%)$114$356$617
Lost growth on money paid in costs$26$100$207
Total costs$666$982$1,350
Value after costs$9,834$10,594$11,413
Impact on return, per year6.66%3.06%2.32%

EATVX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 42%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Value Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
EITVXClass I0.90%none
EATVXClass A1.15%5.25%
ECTVXClass C1.90%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.