EAMAX Fees and Costs — Lord Abbett Emerging Markets Equity Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-10-09

The net expense ratio is 1.15%: a 0.65% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 4.68% other expenses, less a 4.43% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $16K in broker commissions, 0.1417% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 80%.

EAMAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of EAMAX. Prospectus, as of July 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.65%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses4.68%
Gross expense ratio5.58%
Fee waiver−4.43%
Net expense ratio1.15%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—

EAMAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in EAMAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,491 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.58% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.15%)$114$354$612
Trading costs (broker commissions)$14$44$75
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$110$228
Total costs$732$1,083$1,491
Value after costs$9,768$10,493$11,272
Impact on return, per year7.32%3.38%2.58%

EAMAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1417%
  • Total broker commissions: $16K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $64.6M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 80%

EAMAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
CLSA Americas, LLC$3K47.43%
UBS Securities LLC$1K18.24%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$78413.20%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$3405.72%
BofA Securities, Inc.$2754.63%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$1732.91%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$1572.65%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$1282.15%
Jefferies LLC$1262.13%
BTG Pactual US Capital, LLC$560.95%

EAMAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$223K73.66%
UBS Securities LLC$42K13.78%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$33K10.86%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$5K1.70%

Lord Abbett Emerging Markets Equity Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
EMOLXClass F30.87%none
EMWLXClass R60.87%none
ELMFXClass F0.90%none
EMILXClass I0.90%none
EAMAXClass A1.15%5.75%
ELMCXClass C1.90%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.