DWAT Performance — Arrow DWA Tactical: Macro ETF
Data updated: 2025-06-26
DWAT returned +10.61% over one year to Apr 2025. Annualised returns are +1.92% over 3 years and +9.53% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Financials Equity category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $106, against $124 for the category, and to $111 over one year, against $114. Volatility over the past three years was 13.33% a year. In the 12 months to Apr 2025 the fund lost a net $1.2M, and assets reached $2.31M.
DWAT Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Arrow DWA Tactical: Macro ETF grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Financials Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | DWAT | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (May 2024 – Apr 2025) | $111 | $114 |
| 3 years (May 2022 – Apr 2025) | $106 | $124 |
| 5 years (May 2020 – Apr 2025) | $158 | $181 |
| Since data start (Feb 2020 – Apr 2025) | $138 | $145 |
DWAT Trailing Returns
Total returns to Apr 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +10.61% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +1.92% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +9.53% |
DWAT Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Arrow DWA Tactical: Macro ETF, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 (Jan–Apr) | +0.26% |
| 2024 | +13.02% |
| 2023 | −1.02% |
| 2022 | −0.09% |
| 2021 | +12.17% |
| 2020 (Feb–Dec) | +9.51% |
DWAT Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +4.0% | −0.6% | −2.8% | −0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | +0.4% | +4.7% | +2.2% | −4.7% | +3.7% | +1.6% | +1.2% | +2.1% | +1.3% | +0.5% | +3.7% | −4.0% |
| 2023 | +2.1% | −5.4% | +0.1% | +1.6% | −4.2% | +5.0% | +3.3% | −2.8% | −4.7% | −4.7% | +6.2% | +3.4% |
| 2022 | −0.6% | +0.9% | +6.4% | −0.8% | +4.4% | −6.7% | +0.4% | −1.2% | −7.6% | +8.2% | +1.1% | −3.4% |
| 2021 | −0.7% | +2.5% | +1.4% | +3.2% | +1.3% | −0.2% | −0.4% | +1.4% | −1.4% | +5.0% | −5.8% | +6.0% |
| 2020 | — | −9.1% | −11.2% | +8.1% | +3.5% | +2.4% | +6.5% | +5.1% | −4.3% | −2.1% | +7.5% | +5.0% |
DWAT Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2022 – Apr 2025.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 13.33%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.19 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +8.18% (Oct 2022)
- Worst month: −7.56% (Sep 2022)
DWAT Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Arrow DWA Tactical: Macro ETF, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$1.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.50×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mar 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Feb 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jan 2025 | $0 | $1.2M | −$1.2M |
| Dec 2024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nov 2024 | $1.2M | $0 | $1.2M |
| Oct 2024 | $0 | $1.2M | −$1.2M |
| Sep 2024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Aug 2024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jul 2024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jun 2024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| May 2024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
DWAT Assets Under Management
Net assets of Arrow DWA Tactical: Macro ETF by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-04-30 | $2.31M |
| 2025-01-31 | $2.40M |
| 2024-10-31 | $2.32M |
| 2024-07-31 | $3.35M |
| 2024-04-30 | $3.14M |
| 2024-01-31 | $2.05M |
| 2023-10-31 | $2.81M |
| 2023-07-31 | $3.18M |
| 2023-04-30 | $3.06M |
| 2023-01-31 | $3.18M |
| 2022-10-31 | $3.41M |
| 2022-07-31 | $3.45M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.