DRMCX Performance — Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund, Institutional Class
Data updated: 2026-09-11
DRMCX returned +17.42% year to date and +19.76% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund beat its US Mid-Cap Growth category average: $100 grew to $120, against $118 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 16.05% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $117.7M, and assets reached $533.40M.
DRMCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | DRMCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $120 | $118 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $178 | $152 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $146 | $129 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $271 | $203 |
DRMCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +17.42% |
| 1 year | +19.76% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: disagrees with sibling classes.
DRMCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +17.42% |
| 2025 | +18.12% |
| 2024 | +20.49% |
| 2023 | +24.81% |
| 2022 | −32.59% |
| 2021 | +15.89% |
| 2020 | +55.08% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +7.37% |
DRMCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.0% | +2.2% | −7.3% | +11.0% | +7.1% | +3.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +7.3% | −6.3% | −8.3% | +5.4% | +11.4% | +7.1% | +2.5% | +0.1% | +2.7% | +1.3% | −2.6% | −1.9% |
| 2024 | +1.0% | +6.7% | +2.3% | −3.7% | +1.0% | +2.1% | −1.7% | +2.7% | +3.3% | 0.0% | +12.7% | −6.4% |
| 2023 | +7.4% | −0.2% | +0.5% | −2.4% | +1.2% | +9.9% | +2.8% | −4.5% | −5.3% | −6.8% | +13.9% | +8.2% |
| 2022 | −15.3% | −0.6% | +0.4% | −12.2% | −4.0% | −9.9% | +11.8% | −1.9% | −8.6% | +7.5% | +4.0% | −6.2% |
| 2021 | +0.2% | +5.1% | −2.8% | +6.8% | −2.6% | +4.7% | +3.2% | +2.2% | −4.5% | +8.4% | −3.3% | −1.5% |
| 2020 | +2.0% | −4.5% | −13.2% | +14.4% | +12.3% | +3.5% | +7.9% | +6.9% | −0.7% | 0.0% | +13.4% | +6.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.3% | −1.8% | −1.6% | −0.2% | +6.2% | +2.5% |
DRMCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 16.05%
- Best month: +11.03% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −7.31% (Mar 2026)
DRMCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $117.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $266.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.79×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $12.2M | $5.3M | $7.0M |
| May 2026 | $10.3M | $8.6M | $1.7M |
| Apr 2026 | $20.6M | $12.6M | $7.9M |
| Mar 2026 | $5.6M | $5.6M | $28K |
| Feb 2026 | $16.7M | $6.5M | $10.2M |
| Jan 2026 | $42.5M | $19.4M | $23.1M |
| Dec 2025 | $93.9M | $15.6M | $78.3M |
| Nov 2025 | $17.5M | $5.7M | $11.8M |
| Oct 2025 | $14.9M | $11.8M | $3.1M |
| Sep 2025 | $12.3M | $6.8M | $5.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $14.9M | $46.0M | −$31.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $4.9M | $4.7M | $230K |
DRMCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $533.40M |
| 2026-03-31 | $419.92M |
| 2025-12-31 | $406.43M |
| 2025-09-30 | $397.32M |
| 2025-06-30 | $402.02M |
| 2025-03-31 | $317.54M |
| 2024-12-31 | $351.57M |
| 2024-09-30 | $338.66M |
| 2024-06-28 | $332.52M |
| 2024-03-28 | $340.93M |
| 2023-12-29 | $312.02M |
| 2023-09-29 | $275.53M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.