DRMAX Performance — Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund, Administrative Class
Data updated: 2026-09-11
DRMAX returned +26.27% over one year to Apr 2024. The annualised 3-year return is −1.93%. Against its US Mid-Cap Growth category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $94, against $95 for the category, and to $126 over one year, against $117. Volatility over the past three years was 23.20% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $117.7M, and assets reached $533.40M.
DRMAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | DRMAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (May 2023 – Apr 2024) | $126 | $117 |
| 3 years (May 2021 – Apr 2024) | $94 | $95 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Apr 2024) | $171 | $147 |
DRMAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Apr 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +26.27% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −1.93% |
DRMAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Apr) | +5.92% |
| 2023 | +25.22% |
| 2022 | −32.87% |
| 2021 | +15.65% |
| 2020 | +54.88% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +7.07% |
DRMAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +0.9% | +6.6% | +2.4% | −3.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +7.4% | −0.3% | +0.3% | −2.2% | +1.7% | +9.7% | +3.0% | −4.7% | −5.4% | −6.8% | +13.7% | +8.5% |
| 2022 | −15.3% | −0.7% | +0.5% | −12.5% | −3.8% | −10.1% | +11.8% | −1.9% | −8.5% | +7.5% | +3.8% | −6.1% |
| 2021 | 0.0% | +5.2% | −3.0% | +7.0% | −2.5% | +4.6% | +3.3% | +2.1% | −4.4% | +8.5% | −3.4% | −1.6% |
| 2020 | +1.9% | −4.5% | −13.2% | +14.4% | +12.3% | +3.6% | +7.8% | +6.8% | −0.8% | +0.2% | +13.2% | +6.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.0% | −1.7% | −1.5% | −0.5% | +6.6% | +2.2% |
DRMAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2021 – Apr 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 23.20%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.28 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +13.74% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −15.34% (Jan 2022)
DRMAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $117.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $266.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.79×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $12.2M | $5.3M | $7.0M |
| May 2026 | $10.3M | $8.6M | $1.7M |
| Apr 2026 | $20.6M | $12.6M | $7.9M |
| Mar 2026 | $5.6M | $5.6M | $28K |
| Feb 2026 | $16.7M | $6.5M | $10.2M |
| Jan 2026 | $42.5M | $19.4M | $23.1M |
| Dec 2025 | $93.9M | $15.6M | $78.3M |
| Nov 2025 | $17.5M | $5.7M | $11.8M |
| Oct 2025 | $14.9M | $11.8M | $3.1M |
| Sep 2025 | $12.3M | $6.8M | $5.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $14.9M | $46.0M | −$31.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $4.9M | $4.7M | $230K |
DRMAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $533.40M |
| 2026-03-31 | $419.92M |
| 2025-12-31 | $406.43M |
| 2025-09-30 | $397.32M |
| 2025-06-30 | $402.02M |
| 2025-03-31 | $317.54M |
| 2024-12-31 | $351.57M |
| 2024-09-30 | $338.66M |
| 2024-06-28 | $332.52M |
| 2024-03-28 | $340.93M |
| 2023-12-29 | $312.02M |
| 2023-09-29 | $275.53M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.