DRLAX Fees and Costs — BNY Mellon Developed Markets Real Estate Securities Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-24

The net expense ratio is 1.30%: a 0.95% management fee plus 0.55% other expenses, less a 0.20% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $241K in broker commissions, 0.0794% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 40%.

DRLAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of DRLAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.95%
12b-1 fee0.00%
Other expenses0.55%
Gross expense ratio1.50%
Fee waiver−0.20%
Net expense ratio1.30%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

DRLAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in DRLAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,541 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.67% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.30%)$129$400$691
Trading costs (broker commissions)$8$24$42
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$112$233
Total costs$740$1,111$1,541
Value after costs$9,760$10,465$11,222
Impact on return, per year7.40%3.47%2.67%

DRLAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0794%
  • Total broker commissions: $241K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $254.9M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 40%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $10.5M
  • Net income from securities lending: $16K (0.005% of average net assets)

DRLAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.$46K25.22%
LIQUIDNET, INC.$28K15.13%
DBS Vickers Securities (USA) Inc.$19K10.13%
UBS Securities LLC$16K8.94%
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC$16K8.74%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$13K6.92%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$12K6.46%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$11K6.24%
MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC$11K6.22%
BNP Paribas Securities Corp.$11K6.00%

DRLAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
LIQUIDNET, INC.$49.7M24.41%
CitiGroup Global Markets Inc.$37.0M18.18%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$21.0M10.33%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$19.4M9.53%
BNP PARIBAS SECURITIES CORP.$17.1M8.37%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$14.2M6.98%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$12.7M6.23%
UBS SECURITIES LLC$11.8M5.82%
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.$11.8M5.78%
Mizuho Securities USA LLC$8.9M4.37%

BNY Mellon Developed Markets Real Estate Securities Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
DRLIXClass I1.05%none
DRLYXClass Y1.05%none
DRLAXClass A1.30%5.75%
DGBCXClass C2.05%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.