DRAAX Performance — BNY Mellon Sustainable Balanced Fund, Service Shares
Data updated: 2023-01-04
DRAAX returned −18.75% over one year to Oct 2022. The annualised 3-year return is +2.07%. Against its Money Market category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $106, against $101 for the category, and to $81 over one year, against $86. Volatility over the past three years was 12.51% a year. In the 12 months to Oct 2022 the fund took in a net $473K, and assets reached $13.75M.
DRAAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in BNY Mellon Sustainable Balanced Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Money Market category average over the same months.
| Period | DRAAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Nov 2021 – Oct 2022) | $81 | $86 |
| 3 years (Nov 2019 – Oct 2022) | $106 | $101 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Oct 2022) | $110 | $103 |
DRAAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Oct 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −18.75% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +2.07% |
DRAAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of BNY Mellon Sustainable Balanced Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 (Jan–Oct) | −19.19% |
| 2021 | +9.70% |
| 2020 | +16.00% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +6.64% |
DRAAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −3.5% | −3.1% | 0.0% | −6.1% | +0.7% | −5.2% | +5.1% | −4.0% | −7.5% | +3.5% | — | — |
| 2021 | −0.7% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +2.9% | +1.0% | +1.1% | +1.1% | +1.7% | −3.6% | +3.5% | −2.1% | +2.7% |
| 2020 | +0.4% | −3.7% | −6.0% | +6.3% | +3.2% | +2.2% | +3.2% | +3.6% | −1.9% | −1.8% | +7.7% | +2.7% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | +1.2% | +1.9% | +1.2% | +2.2% |
DRAAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Nov 2019 – Oct 2022.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 12.51%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.19 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.68% (Nov 2020)
- Worst month: −7.50% (Sep 2022)
DRAAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of BNY Mellon Sustainable Balanced Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $473K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $712K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.98×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2022 | $10K | $206K | −$195K |
| Sep 2022 | $92K | $612 | $91K |
| Aug 2022 | $78K | $566 | $78K |
| Jul 2022 | $86K | $5K | $81K |
| Jun 2022 | $56K | $466 | $55K |
| May 2022 | $54K | $5K | $49K |
| Apr 2022 | $57K | $10K | $47K |
| Mar 2022 | $61K | $1K | $59K |
| Feb 2022 | $48K | $2K | $46K |
| Jan 2022 | $67K | $2K | $64K |
| Dec 2021 | $57K | $518 | $57K |
| Nov 2021 | $46K | $5K | $41K |
DRAAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of BNY Mellon Sustainable Balanced Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2022-10-31 | $13.75M |
| 2022-07-31 | $15.00M |
| 2022-04-30 | $14.76M |
| 2022-01-31 | $16.06M |
| 2021-10-31 | $16.65M |
| 2021-07-31 | $16.24M |
| 2021-04-30 | $15.64M |
| 2021-01-31 | $14.82M |
| 2020-10-31 | $13.69M |
| 2020-07-31 | $13.69M |
| 2020-04-30 | $12.57M |
| 2020-01-31 | $13.04M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.