DMBAX Fees and Costs — BNY Mellon Short Term Municipal Bond Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-21

The net expense ratio is 0.64%: a 0.25% management fee plus 0.50% other expenses, less a 0.11% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 2.50%. Portfolio turnover was 44%.

DMBAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of DMBAX. Prospectus, as of March 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.25%
12b-1 fee0.00%
Other expenses0.50%
Gross expense ratio0.75%
Fee waiver−0.11%
Net expense ratio0.64%
Sales charges
Max front load2.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

DMBAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in DMBAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $712 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.20% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$250$250$250
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.64%)$66$205$357
Lost growth on money paid in costs$13$50$105
Total costs$328$505$712
Value after costs$10,172$11,072$12,051
Impact on return, per year3.28%1.55%1.20%

DMBAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $81.2M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 44%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

DMBAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
JP MORGAN SECURITIES INC.$23.5M32.06%
B. C. ZIEGLER AND COMPANY$9.7M13.26%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$9.7M13.21%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$8.2M11.16%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$4.7M6.48%
Wells Fargo Securities LLC$4.7M6.35%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$3.8M5.17%
PNC Capital Markets LLC$3.2M4.39%
ICE Securities Execution & Clearing LLC$3.1M4.24%
SumRidge Partners, LLC$2.7M3.68%

BNY Mellon Short Term Municipal Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
DIMIXClass I0.39%none
DMYBXClass Y0.39%none
DSIBXClass D0.49%none
DMBAXClass A0.64%2.50%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.