DHYAX Fees and Costs — BNY Mellon High Yield Municipal Bond Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-07-24

The net expense ratio is 1.09%: a 0.45% management fee plus 0.64% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $161 in broker commissions, 0.0001% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 17%.

DHYAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of DHYAX. Prospectus, as of August 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.45%
12b-1 fee0.00%
Other expenses0.64%
Gross expense ratio1.09%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.09%
Sales charges
Max front load4.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

DHYAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in DHYAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,224 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.10% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$450$450$450
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.09%)$109$341$590
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$0$0
Lost growth on money paid in costs$23$88$184
Total costs$582$879$1,224
Value after costs$9,918$10,698$11,538
Impact on return, per year5.82%2.73%2.10%

DHYAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0001%
  • Total broker commissions: $161
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $104.1M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 17%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

DHYAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$10866.67%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$5433.33%

DHYAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$21.7M27.24%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$10.8M13.53%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$9.3M11.62%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC$8.8M11.10%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$8.5M10.62%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$6.0M7.48%
PIPER SANDLER & CO.$5.8M7.34%
Herbert J Sims & Co., Inc.$3.2M4.06%
Middlegate Securities Ltd$2.9M3.62%
ICE BONDS SECURITIES CORPORATION$2.7M3.39%

BNY Mellon High Yield Municipal Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
DHYYXClass Y0.84%none
DYBIXClass I0.85%none
DHMBXClass Z0.96%none
DHYAXClass A1.09%4.50%
DHYCXClass C1.88%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.