DFMGX Fees and Costs — Df Dent Midcap Growth Fund, Institutional Shares

Data updated: 2026-08-26

The net expense ratio is 0.85%: a 0.75% management fee plus 0.17% other expenses, less a 0.07% fee waiver. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $113K in broker commissions, 0.0356% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 59%.

DFMGX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of DFMGX. Prospectus, as of November 1, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.75%
12b-1 fee0.00%
Other expenses0.17%
Gross expense ratio0.92%
Fee waiver−0.07%
Net expense ratio0.85%
Sales charges
Max front load—
Max deferred load—
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

DFMGX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in DFMGX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $555 over 5 years, cutting the return by 0.93% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.85%)$89$279$484
Trading costs (broker commissions)$4$12$20
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$14$51
Total costs$93$305$555
Value after costs$10,407$11,271$12,208
Impact on return, per year0.93%0.93%0.93%

DFMGX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0356%
  • Total broker commissions: $113K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 59%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

DFMGX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
ROBERT W. BAIRD & CO. INCORPORATED$46K40.69%
RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC.$38K34.08%
STIFEL, NICOLAUS & COMPANY, INCORPORATED$15K13.71%
WILLIAM BLAIR & COMPANY, L.L.C.$12K10.85%
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC$7650.68%

Df Dent Midcap Growth Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
DFMLXInstitutional Plus Shares0.79%—
DFMGXInstitutional Shares0.85%—
DFDMXInvestor Shares0.93%—

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.