DECMX Performance — Decathlon Market Neutral Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2024-03-14
DECMX returned −0.35% over one year to Dec 2023. Over one year the fund trailed its Long-Short Equity category average: $100 grew to $100, against $106 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 7.69% a year. In the 12 months to Dec 2023 the fund took in a net $739K, and assets reached $1.97M.
DECMX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Decathlon Market Neutral Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Long-Short Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | DECMX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jan 2023 – Dec 2023) | $100 | $106 |
| Since data start (Apr 2021 – Dec 2023) | $88 | $105 |
DECMX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Dec 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −0.35% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: not verified.
DECMX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Decathlon Market Neutral Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 | −0.35% |
| 2022 | −12.90% |
| 2021 (Apr–Dec) | +1.97% |
DECMX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +0.1% | +1.4% | −0.1% | +0.8% | −1.1% | −0.3% | −2.7% | +5.2% | +0.6% | +1.4% | −2.7% | −2.5% |
| 2022 | −2.2% | −1.0% | −1.3% | −5.5% | +0.5% | −5.7% | +4.3% | −3.1% | 0.0% | −1.6% | +2.7% | −0.3% |
| 2021 | — | — | — | 0.0% | +2.7% | −0.4% | −0.1% | 0.0% | −2.0% | +1.8% | −0.5% | +0.4% |
DECMX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jan 2023 – Dec 2023.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 7.69%
- Best month: +5.17% (Aug 2023)
- Worst month: −2.74% (Jul 2023)
DECMX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Decathlon Market Neutral Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $739K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $527K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -2.49×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $77K | −$30K | $107K |
| Nov 2023 | $79K | −$20K | $99K |
| Oct 2023 | $14K | $0 | $14K |
| Sep 2023 | $2K | $0 | $2K |
| Aug 2023 | $9K | $0 | $9K |
| Jul 2023 | $21K | $0 | $21K |
| Jun 2023 | $62K | −$14K | $76K |
| May 2023 | $6K | −$24K | $30K |
| Apr 2023 | $19K | −$5K | $24K |
| Mar 2023 | $29K | $0 | $29K |
| Feb 2023 | $105K | −$95K | $199K |
| Jan 2023 | $103K | −$25K | $128K |
DECMX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Decathlon Market Neutral Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | $1.97M |
| 2023-09-30 | $1.92M |
| 2023-06-30 | $1.84M |
| 2023-03-31 | $1.80M |
| 2022-12-31 | $1.66M |
| 2022-09-30 | $1.43M |
| 2022-06-30 | $1.37M |
| 2022-03-31 | $4.43M |
| 2021-12-31 | $4.90M |
| 2021-09-30 | $4.68M |
| 2021-06-30 | $4.38M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.