DCHYX Performance — Dunham High Yield Bond, Fund Class C
Data updated: 2026-09-28
DCHYX returned +0.92% year to date and +3.75% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +6.82% over 3 years and +3.32% over 5 years. The fund trailed its High Yield Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $122, against $123 for the category, and to $104 over one year, against $105. Volatility over the past three years was 4.40% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $63.5M, and assets reached $270.29M.
DCHYX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Dunham High Yield Bond grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the High Yield Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | DCHYX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $104 | $105 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $122 | $123 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $118 | $118 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $132 | $132 |
DCHYX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +0.92% |
| 1 year | +3.75% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +6.82% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +3.32% |
DCHYX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Dunham High Yield Bond, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +0.92% |
| 2025 | +6.73% |
| 2024 | +6.27% |
| 2023 | +13.86% |
| 2022 | −10.92% |
| 2021 | +4.22% |
| 2020 | +6.92% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +2.16% |
DCHYX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.4% | −0.1% | −1.1% | +1.5% | +0.7% | +0.1% | −0.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.5% | +0.4% | −1.9% | −0.4% | +1.8% | +2.1% | +0.4% | +1.5% | +0.4% | −0.2% | +0.5% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | +0.2% | +0.2% | +1.1% | −1.0% | +0.8% | +0.4% | +1.7% | +1.4% | +1.1% | −0.7% | +1.3% | −0.5% |
| 2023 | +3.7% | −1.5% | +1.0% | +1.1% | −1.0% | +1.9% | +1.5% | +0.9% | −0.8% | −1.5% | +4.4% | +3.4% |
| 2022 | −2.5% | −1.6% | −0.8% | −3.5% | 0.0% | −7.4% | +5.9% | −1.3% | −4.1% | +2.6% | +2.6% | −0.7% |
| 2021 | −0.1% | +0.5% | +0.3% | +0.9% | 0.0% | +1.1% | −0.1% | +0.5% | −0.1% | −0.2% | −0.8% | +2.1% |
| 2020 | +0.1% | −1.4% | −10.1% | +3.9% | +4.0% | +0.9% | +4.1% | +1.1% | −1.1% | +0.4% | +3.8% | +1.8% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.4% | −0.1% | +0.1% | +0.3% | +1.4% |
DCHYX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 4.40%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.53 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.43% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −1.92% (Mar 2025)
DCHYX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Dunham High Yield Bond, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $63.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $99.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.77×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $8.6M | $1.4M | $7.1M |
| Jun 2026 | $22.4M | $1.9M | $20.6M |
| May 2026 | $5.1M | $1.8M | $3.3M |
| Apr 2026 | $4.8M | $1.7M | $3.1M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.3M | $4.8M | −$1.6M |
| Feb 2026 | $5.0M | $1.2M | $3.7M |
| Jan 2026 | $4.7M | $4.7M | −$22K |
| Dec 2025 | $11.4M | $12.0M | −$577K |
| Nov 2025 | $10.4M | $744K | $9.6M |
| Oct 2025 | $8.4M | $1.6M | $6.8M |
| Sep 2025 | $6.6M | $866K | $5.7M |
| Aug 2025 | $8.9M | $3.2M | $5.7M |
DCHYX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Dunham High Yield Bond by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $270.29M |
| 2026-04-30 | $242.23M |
| 2026-01-31 | $239.66M |
| 2025-10-31 | $230.24M |
| 2025-07-31 | $211.42M |
| 2025-04-30 | $170.47M |
| 2025-01-31 | $204.34M |
| 2024-10-31 | $200.53M |
| 2024-07-31 | $185.75M |
| 2024-04-30 | $160.35M |
| 2024-01-31 | $138.92M |
| 2023-10-31 | $116.34M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.