DAREX Fees and Costs — Dunham Real Estate Stock Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-28

The net expense ratio is 1.73%: a 1.10% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.38% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 0.75%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $180K in broker commissions, 0.3704% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 165%.

DAREX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of DAREX. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee1.10%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.38%
Gross expense ratio1.73%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.73%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.75%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

DAREX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in DAREX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,945 over 5 years, cutting the return by 3.42% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$648$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.73%)$171$528$905
Trading costs (broker commissions)$37$113$194
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$123$271
Total costs$884$1,339$1,945
Value after costs$9,616$10,237$10,818
Impact on return, per year8.84%4.21%3.42%

DAREX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.3704%
  • Total broker commissions: $180K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 165%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $7.6M
  • Net income from securities lending: $27K (0.055% of average net assets)

DAREX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES LLC$55K32.14%
JPMORGAN CHASE$37K22.04%
JEFFERIES GROUP$34K20.05%
STIFEL, NICOLAUS & COMPANY, INCORPORATED$22K12.75%
BANK OF AMERICA MERRILL LYNCH$6K3.35%
22V ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$4K2.65%
VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INC.$4K2.65%
KeyBank National Association$3K1.86%
WESTMINSTER FINANCIAL$3K1.68%
TULLETT PREBON FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC$1K0.85%

Dunham Real Estate Stock Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
DNREXClass N1.48%none
DAREXClass A1.73%5.75%
DCREXClass C2.48%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.