DALVX Fees and Costs — Dunham Large Cap Value Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-28

The net expense ratio is 1.42%: a 0.99% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.18% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 0.75%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $13K in broker commissions, 0.0072% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 33%.

DALVX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of DALVX. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.99%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.18%
Gross expense ratio1.42%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.42%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.75%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

DALVX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in DALVX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,568 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.72% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$648$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.42%)$141$437$754
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$2$4
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$112$236
Total costs$818$1,126$1,568
Value after costs$9,682$10,450$11,195
Impact on return, per year8.18%3.52%2.72%

DALVX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0072%
  • Total broker commissions: $13K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $218K
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 33%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $7.1M
  • Net income from securities lending: $9K (0.005% of average net assets)

DALVX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA CAPITAL MARKETS$3K24.56%
BANK OF AMERICA MERRILL LYNCH$1K12.56%
CASTLE OAK$1K12.15%
JPMorgan Chase$1K11.79%
STIFEL NICOLAUS$1K11.07%
GOLDMAN SACHS$1K9.47%
MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY$1K9.01%
RAYMOND JAMES$4403.74%
ISI GROUP$3583.05%
WELLS FARGO BANK$3062.60%

DALVX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
COWEN GROUP$218K100.00%

Dunham Large Cap Value Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
DNLVXClass N1.17%none
DALVXClass A1.42%5.75%
DCLVXClass C2.17%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.