CWIAX Fees and Costs — Capital World Growth & Income Fund, Class 529-A

Data updated: 2026-07-29

The net expense ratio is 0.75%: a 0.37% management fee, a 0.22% 12b-1 fee plus 0.16% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.50% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $37.2M in broker commissions, 0.0282% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 23%.

CWIAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of CWIAX. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.37%
12b-1 fee0.22%
Other expenses0.16%
Gross expense ratio0.75%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.75%
Sales charges
Max front load3.50%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

CWIAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in CWIAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $919 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.56% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$451$350$350
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.75%)$76$238$413
Trading costs (broker commissions)$3$9$16
Lost growth on money paid in costs$18$67$140
Total costs$547$664$919
Value after costs$9,953$10,912$11,844
Impact on return, per year5.47%2.05%1.56%

CWIAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0282%
  • Total broker commissions: $37.2M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $878.9M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 23%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $301.6M
  • Net income from securities lending: $2.1M (0.002% of average net assets)

CWIAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$4.7M18.59%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$3.3M13.06%
Jefferies & Company Inc.$2.9M11.67%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$2.9M11.62%
Bank of America, N.A.$2.8M11.13%
UBS AG$2.4M9.41%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$2.3M9.30%
TD Securities (USA)$1.8M7.00%
RBC Capital Markets LLC$1.0M4.12%
BNP Paribas$1.0M4.10%

CWIAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$360.6M41.03%
Bank of America, N.A.$306.3M34.85%
SMBC Nikko Securities$67.8M7.72%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$59.6M6.78%
Banco Santander S.A.$34.5M3.93%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$26.1M2.97%
Barclays Bank PLC$12.7M1.44%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$11.2M1.27%

Capital World Growth & Income Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FWGIXClass F-30.41%none
RWIGXClass R-60.41%none
FWCGXClass 529-F-30.46%none
RWIFXClass R-50.46%none
FCWGXClass 529-F-20.51%none
WGIFXClass F-20.52%none
RWIHXClass R-5E0.56%none
CWGIXClass A0.73%5.75%
TCWGXClass T0.74%2.50%
CWIAXClass 529-A0.75%3.50%
RWIEXClass R-40.76%none
TCWWXClass 529-T0.78%2.50%
CWGFXClass F-10.79%none
CWIFXClass 529-F-10.85%none
CWIEXClass 529-E1.00%none
RWICXClass R-31.06%none
RWBEXClass R-2E1.21%none
CWGCXClass C1.48%none
RWIAXClass R-11.51%none
RWIBXClass R-21.51%none
CWICXClass 529-C1.52%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.