CWFCX Fees and Costs — Carillon Chartwell Short Duration High Yield Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-27

The net expense ratio is 1.52%: a 0.30% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.22% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. Portfolio turnover was 39%.

CWFCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of CWFCX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.30%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.22%
Gross expense ratio1.52%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.52%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

CWFCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in CWFCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $941 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.60% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.52%)$160$495$854
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$25$87
Total costs$263$520$941
Value after costs$10,237$11,056$11,822
Impact on return, per year2.63%1.60%1.60%

CWFCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $131.1M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 39%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $103K
  • Net income from securities lending: $2K (0.001% of average net assets)

CWFCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC$26.2M23.89%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$19.5M17.82%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$14.8M13.52%
BOFA SECURITIES INC.$9.4M8.60%
STIFEL NICOLAUS & COMPANY INCORPORATED$8.6M7.86%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES LLC$7.8M7.11%
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.$7.7M7.01%
CANTOR FITZGERALD & CO.$6.3M5.70%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS LLC$4.8M4.36%
MERRILL LYNCH PIERCE FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED$4.5M4.13%

Carillon Chartwell Short Duration High Yield Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
CWFRXClass R-60.39%none
CWFIXClass I0.49%none
CWFAXClass A0.70%3.75%
CWFCXClass C1.52%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.