CWAAX Fees and Costs — First Trust Managed Municipal Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-24

The net expense ratio is 0.90%: a 0.50% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 5.81% other expenses, less a 5.66% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $141 in broker commissions, 0.0002% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 33%.

CWAAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of CWAAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.50%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses5.81%
Gross expense ratio6.56%
Fee waiver−5.66%
Net expense ratio0.90%
Sales charges
Max front load3.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

CWAAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in CWAAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $991 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.68% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$350$350$350
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.90%)$91$285$494
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$0$0
Lost growth on money paid in costs$18$69$147
Total costs$459$704$991
Value after costs$10,041$10,872$11,772
Impact on return, per year4.59%2.17%1.68%

CWAAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0002%
  • Total broker commissions: $141
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $55.9M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 33%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

CWAAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
JP MORGAN SECURITIES LLC$141100.00%

CWAAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$7.3M17.30%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$6.4M14.99%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$5.5M12.95%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$5.2M12.20%
TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC$4.0M9.45%
Truist Securities, Inc.$4.0M9.43%
MARKETAXESS CORPORATION$3.0M7.02%
PERSHING LLC$2.6M6.09%
STIFEL, NICOLAUS & COMPANY, INC.$2.5M5.96%
PIPER SANDLER & CO.$2.0M4.62%

First Trust Managed Municipal Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
CWAIXClass I0.65%none
CWAAXClass A0.90%3.50%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.