CSMFX Performance — Carillon Scout Mid Cap Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-27

CSMFX returned +16.32% year to date and +25.17% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +19.13% over 3 years and +8.72% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Mid-Cap Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $169, against $152 for the category, and to $125 over one year, against $118. Volatility over the past three years was 15.67% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $634.7M, and assets reached $4.27B.

CSMFX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Carillon Scout Mid Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Growth category average over the same months.

PeriodCSMFXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$125$118
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$169$152
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$152$129
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jun 2026)$219$200

CSMFX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+16.32%
1 year+25.17%
3 years (annualised)+19.13%
5 years (annualised)+8.72%

CSMFX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Carillon Scout Mid Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+16.32%
2025+14.27%
2024+21.81%
2023+11.57%
2022−18.06%
2021+14.68%
2020+26.01%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+2.36%

CSMFX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+4.1%+6.5%−6.1%+7.1%+0.9%+3.5%——————
2025+5.3%−3.0%−5.2%−0.8%+6.5%+3.7%+0.5%+3.1%+2.1%−0.6%+2.5%−0.3%
2024−0.9%+9.0%+4.5%−5.6%+3.5%−0.3%+3.7%+1.8%+2.0%−0.2%+10.2%−6.5%
2023+6.5%−3.2%−1.5%0.0%−2.6%+8.0%+3.1%−3.7%−4.2%−5.0%+9.8%+5.2%
2022−7.1%+2.3%+4.2%−7.6%−0.1%−10.3%+6.1%−3.0%−8.5%+6.6%+4.4%−4.7%
2021−0.2%+7.3%+0.9%+3.7%−0.4%+0.1%+0.5%+1.3%−3.6%+6.7%−4.9%+3.0%
2020−0.9%−9.2%−17.2%+13.8%+8.7%+3.3%+6.5%+4.5%−2.1%+0.6%+12.8%+6.9%
2019———————−3.2%+1.1%+1.0%+1.7%+1.9%

CSMFX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 15.67%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.93 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +10.23% (Nov 2024)
  • Worst month: −6.51% (Dec 2024)

CSMFX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Carillon Scout Mid Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $634.7M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.5B
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.74×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$68.6M$51.3M$17.3M
May 2026$63.2M$55.4M$7.8M
Apr 2026$101.4M$61.5M$39.9M
Mar 2026$584.7M$229.5M$355.2M
Feb 2026$85.5M$53.0M$32.5M
Jan 2026$80.4M$64.7M$15.7M
Dec 2025$334.2M$82.5M$251.6M
Nov 2025$29.5M$46.3M−$16.8M
Oct 2025$45.8M$53.1M−$7.3M
Sep 2025$28.0M$43.0M−$15.0M
Aug 2025$26.7M$44.4M−$17.7M
Jul 2025$44.7M$73.3M−$28.5M

CSMFX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Carillon Scout Mid Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$4.27B
2026-03-31$3.75B
2025-12-31$3.21B
2025-09-30$3.22B
2025-06-30$3.09B
2025-03-31$2.93B
2024-12-31$3.06B
2024-09-30$3.15B
2024-06-30$3.13B
2024-03-31$3.45B
2023-12-31$3.35B
2023-10-31$3.05B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.