CSECX Fees and Costs — Calvert Equity Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-27

The net expense ratio is 1.66%: a 0.54% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.12% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $516K in broker commissions, 0.0085% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 14%.

CSECX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of CSECX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.54%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.12%
Gross expense ratio1.66%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.66%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

CSECX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in CSECX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,030 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.75% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.66%)$174$540$930
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$3$5
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$27$95
Total costs$278$570$1,030
Value after costs$10,222$11,006$11,733
Impact on return, per year2.78%1.75%1.75%

CSECX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0085%
  • Total broker commissions: $516K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $3.0B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 14%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $2.3M
  • Net income from securities lending: $4K (0.000% of average net assets)

CSECX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$126K24.47%
BofA Securities, Inc.$107K20.78%
Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated$81K15.72%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$58K11.20%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$36K6.95%
SG Americas Securities, LLC$31K5.97%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$22K4.21%
Barclays Capital Inc.$21K4.15%
William Blair & Company, L.L.C.$20K3.84%
BNY Capital Markets, LLC$14K2.71%

CSECX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Global Markets, LLC$3.0B100.00%

Calvert Equity Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
CEYRXClass R60.59%none
CEYIXClass I0.66%none
CSIEXClass A0.91%5.25%
CSECXClass C1.66%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.