CSAAX Fees and Costs — Manteio Managed Futures Strategy Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-17
The net expense ratio is 1.55%: a 1.04% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.54% other expenses, less a 0.28% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.25%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $664K in broker commissions, 0.5228% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 0%.
CSAAX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of CSAAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 1.04% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.54% |
| Gross expense ratio | 1.83% |
| Fee waiver | −0.28% |
| Net expense ratio | 1.55% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 5.25% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
CSAAX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in CSAAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,872 over 5 years, cutting the return by 3.28% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $525 | $525 | $525 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.55%) | $154 | $476 | $816 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $52 | $160 | $275 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $26 | $114 | $256 |
| Total costs | $757 | $1,276 | $1,872 |
| Value after costs | $9,743 | $10,300 | $10,890 |
| Impact on return, per year | 7.57% | 4.01% | 3.28% |
CSAAX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.5228%
- Total broker commissions: $664K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $958.8M
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 0%
- Securities lending: none during the year
CSAAX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC | $664K | 100.00% |
CSAAX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC | $958.8M | 100.00% |
Manteio Managed Futures Strategy Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSAIX | Class I | 1.30% | none |
| CSAAX | Class A | 1.55% | 5.25% |
| CSACX | Class C | 2.30% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.