CRSAX Performance — Credit Suisse Commodity Return Strategy Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-25
CRSAX returned +22.74% year to date and +34.93% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +11.79% over 3 years and +10.14% over 5 years. Against its Commodities category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $140, against $164 for the category, and to $135 over one year, against $134. Volatility over the past three years was 13.12% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $20.8M, and assets reached $1.41B.
CRSAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Credit Suisse Commodity Return Strategy Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Commodities category average over the same months.
| Period | CRSAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $135 | $134 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $140 | $164 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $162 | $174 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $203 | $216 |
CRSAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +22.74% |
| 1 year | +34.93% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +11.79% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +10.14% |
CRSAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Credit Suisse Commodity Return Strategy Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +22.74% |
| 2025 | +15.35% |
| 2024 | +4.93% |
| 2023 | −9.10% |
| 2022 | +16.03% |
| 2021 | +27.96% |
| 2020 | −1.44% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +2.96% |
CRSAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +10.2% | +1.0% | +9.8% | +5.2% | −2.9% | −8.6% | +7.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +4.2% | +0.8% | +3.9% | −4.9% | −0.6% | +2.4% | −0.6% | +2.0% | +2.0% | +2.8% | +2.8% | 0.0% |
| 2024 | +0.5% | −1.5% | +3.5% | +2.5% | +1.8% | −1.7% | −4.0% | −0.1% | +4.8% | −2.0% | +0.4% | +0.9% |
| 2023 | −0.7% | −4.7% | −0.2% | −0.9% | −5.9% | +3.5% | +6.1% | −0.9% | −1.4% | +0.4% | −1.8% | −2.4% |
| 2022 | +8.5% | +6.0% | +9.1% | +3.7% | +1.6% | −10.5% | +4.5% | 0.0% | −7.8% | +1.4% | +3.0% | −2.5% |
| 2021 | +2.2% | +6.6% | −1.8% | +7.7% | +3.1% | +2.3% | +1.8% | −0.2% | +4.2% | +2.5% | −6.3% | +3.5% |
| 2020 | −7.3% | −5.0% | −11.7% | −0.9% | +4.0% | +2.5% | +5.9% | +6.6% | −2.9% | +0.7% | +3.6% | +4.7% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −2.5% | +1.2% | +1.8% | −2.5% | +5.0% |
CRSAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 13.12%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.56 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.21% (Jan 2026)
- Worst month: −8.61% (Jun 2026)
CRSAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Credit Suisse Commodity Return Strategy Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$20.8M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $340.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.94×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $46.6M | $27.4M | $19.2M |
| Jun 2026 | $24.4M | $37.8M | −$13.5M |
| May 2026 | $19.0M | $26.8M | −$7.8M |
| Apr 2026 | $22.0M | $38.3M | −$16.3M |
| Mar 2026 | $66.2M | $45.6M | $20.5M |
| Feb 2026 | $15.2M | $21.0M | −$5.9M |
| Jan 2026 | $22.1M | $48.6M | −$26.5M |
| Dec 2025 | $46.4M | $21.1M | $25.2M |
| Nov 2025 | $14.8M | $18.1M | −$3.2M |
| Oct 2025 | $21.9M | $28.1M | −$6.2M |
| Sep 2025 | $15.1M | $24.2M | −$9.1M |
| Aug 2025 | $26.4M | $23.7M | $2.7M |
CRSAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Credit Suisse Commodity Return Strategy Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $1.41B |
| 2026-04-30 | $1.50B |
| 2026-01-31 | $1.33B |
| 2025-10-31 | $1.21B |
| 2025-07-31 | $1.15B |
| 2025-04-30 | $1.29B |
| 2025-01-31 | $1.11B |
| 2024-10-31 | $1.08B |
| 2024-07-31 | $1.21B |
| 2024-04-30 | $1.26B |
| 2024-01-31 | $1.08B |
| 2023-10-31 | $1.23B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.