COTAX Performance — NYLI MacKay Colorado Muni Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-23
COTAX returned +0.31% year to date and +4.89% over one year to Jul 2026. Over one year the fund beat its Intermediate Municipal Bond category average: $100 grew to $105, against $105 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 4.23% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $6.4M, and assets reached $111.97M.
COTAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in NYLI MacKay Colorado Muni Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Intermediate Municipal Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | COTAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $105 | $105 |
| Since data start (Jul 2024 – Jul 2026) | $105 | $106 |
COTAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +0.31% |
| 1 year | +4.89% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: too few months to verify.
COTAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of NYLI MacKay Colorado Muni Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +0.31% |
| 2025 | +3.65% |
| 2024 (Jul–Dec) | +0.83% |
COTAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.9% | +1.3% | −2.3% | +1.1% | +0.5% | +0.7% | −1.8% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.4% | +0.7% | −1.7% | −0.7% | +0.1% | +0.5% | −0.1% | +0.8% | +1.9% | +1.1% | +0.3% | +0.4% |
| 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.1% | +0.7% | +0.8% | −1.1% | +1.3% | −0.8% |
COTAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2025 – Jul 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 4.23%
- Best month: +1.95% (Sep 2025)
- Worst month: −2.25% (Mar 2026)
COTAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of NYLI MacKay Colorado Muni Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $6.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $25.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.34×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $2.3M | $1.2M | $1.2M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.7M | $1.4M | $298K |
| May 2026 | $5.5M | $1.5M | $4.0M |
| Apr 2026 | $2.5M | $1.4M | $1.1M |
| Mar 2026 | $748K | $1.6M | −$821K |
| Feb 2026 | $2.4M | $1.7M | $672K |
| Jan 2026 | $2.3M | $1.2M | $1.1M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.5M | $2.0M | $521K |
| Nov 2025 | $1.1M | $958K | $185K |
| Oct 2025 | $1.2M | $2.2M | −$1.0M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.1M | $1.6M | $504K |
| Aug 2025 | $619K | $1.9M | −$1.3M |
COTAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of NYLI MacKay Colorado Muni Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $111.97M |
| 2026-04-30 | $108.04M |
| 2026-01-31 | $107.96M |
| 2025-10-31 | $105.34M |
| 2025-07-31 | $104.01M |
| 2025-04-30 | $109.41M |
| 2025-01-31 | $113.34M |
| 2024-10-31 | $118.43M |
| 2024-07-31 | $128.25M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.