COICX Fees and Costs — Calvert International Opportunities Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-27

The net expense ratio is 2.07%: a 0.87% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.20% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $153K in broker commissions, 0.0446% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 36%.

COICX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of COICX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.87%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.20%
Gross expense ratio2.07%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio2.07%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

COICX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in COICX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,294 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.22% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 2.07%)$217$670$1,149
Trading costs (broker commissions)$5$14$25
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$34$120
Total costs$325$719$1,294
Value after costs$10,175$10,857$11,469
Impact on return, per year3.25%2.22%2.22%

COICX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0446%
  • Total broker commissions: $153K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $203.6M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 36%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $26.9M
  • Net income from securities lending: $58K (0.017% of average net assets)

COICX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
SMBC Nikko Securities America, Inc.$32K23.94%
BNP Paribas Securities Corp.$18K13.45%
Daiwa Capital Markets America Inc.$18K13.41%
UBS Securities LLC$17K12.41%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$14K10.52%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$9K6.69%
Berenberg Capital Markets LLC$9K6.38%
BofA Securities, Inc.$6K4.74%
Jefferies LLC$6K4.56%
Peel Hunt Inc.$5K3.91%

COICX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Global Markets, LLC$203.0M99.68%
Berenberg Capital Markets LLC$645K0.32%

Calvert International Opportunities Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
COIRXClass R60.99%none
COIIXClass I1.07%none
CIOAXClass A1.32%5.25%
COICXClass C2.07%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.