CMNCX Performance — Principal Capital Appreciation Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-09-25
CMNCX returned +4.14% over one year to Apr 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +13.92%. The fund beat its US Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $148, against $140 for the category, and to $104 over one year, against $102. Volatility over the past three years was 17.67% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $1.5B, and assets reached $3.93B.
CMNCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Principal Capital Appreciation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | CMNCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (May 2022 – Apr 2023) | $104 | $102 |
| 3 years (May 2020 – Apr 2023) | $148 | $140 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Apr 2023) | $142 | $137 |
CMNCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Apr 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.14% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +13.92% |
CMNCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Principal Capital Appreciation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–Apr) | +7.37% |
| 2022 | −17.09% |
| 2021 | +26.48% |
| 2020 | +17.40% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +7.59% |
CMNCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.4% | −3.0% | +3.3% | +1.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −5.9% | −4.0% | +3.8% | −8.9% | +0.5% | −7.5% | +8.7% | −3.5% | −8.2% | +8.0% | +6.3% | −5.7% |
| 2021 | −1.6% | +2.2% | +3.6% | +5.2% | +0.6% | +2.9% | +2.7% | +2.7% | −5.1% | +7.6% | −0.5% | +3.9% |
| 2020 | −0.1% | −8.8% | −11.8% | +11.3% | +5.5% | +1.8% | +7.3% | +6.4% | −3.3% | −2.5% | +9.7% | +3.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.7% | +1.5% | +2.0% | +2.9% | +2.7% |
CMNCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2020 – Apr 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 17.67%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.53 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +9.68% (Nov 2020)
- Worst month: −8.87% (Apr 2022)
CMNCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Principal Capital Appreciation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$1.5B
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.4B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.47×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $191.4M | $48.7M | $142.7M |
| Jun 2026 | $77.7M | $1.6B | −$1.5B |
| May 2026 | $61.2M | $68.6M | −$7.4M |
| Apr 2026 | $223.4M | $56.6M | $166.8M |
| Mar 2026 | $29.6M | $62.5M | −$32.9M |
| Feb 2026 | $44.2M | $69.3M | −$25.1M |
| Jan 2026 | $70.3M | $79.6M | −$9.3M |
| Dec 2025 | $474.1M | $265.1M | $209.0M |
| Nov 2025 | $71.8M | $264.4M | −$192.6M |
| Oct 2025 | $58.0M | $275.0M | −$217.0M |
| Sep 2025 | $24.7M | $86.7M | −$62.0M |
| Aug 2025 | $25.6M | $65.0M | −$39.4M |
CMNCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Principal Capital Appreciation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $3.93B |
| 2026-04-30 | $5.12B |
| 2026-01-31 | $4.83B |
| 2025-10-31 | $5.18B |
| 2025-07-31 | $5.11B |
| 2025-04-30 | $4.42B |
| 2025-01-31 | $4.95B |
| 2024-10-31 | $4.67B |
| 2024-07-31 | $4.62B |
| 2024-04-30 | $4.20B |
| 2024-01-31 | $4.06B |
| 2023-10-31 | $3.50B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.