CLTAX Fees and Costs — Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-11

The net expense ratio is 1.53%: a 1.25% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.82% other expenses, less a 0.79% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $1K in broker commissions, 0.0074% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 69%.

CLTAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of CLTAX. Prospectus, as of November 4, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee1.25%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.82%
Gross expense ratio2.32%
Fee waiver−0.79%
Net expense ratio1.53%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

CLTAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in CLTAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,631 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.83% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$672$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.53%)$151$470$810
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$2$4
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$114$242
Total costs$853$1,161$1,631
Value after costs$9,647$10,415$11,132
Impact on return, per year8.53%3.64%2.83%

CLTAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0074%
  • Total broker commissions: $1K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 69%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

CLTAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Tradestation$1K84.73%
GTS Mischler$20415.27%

Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
CLTIXClass I1.28%none
CLTAXClass A1.53%5.75%
CLTCXClass C2.28%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.