CLSUX Performance — ClearBridge Sustainability Leaders Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-23
CLSUX returned +9.55% year to date and +14.52% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +12.36% over 3 years and +6.70% over 5 years. Against its Thematic Equity category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $142, against $151 for the category, and to $115 over one year, against $109. Volatility over the past three years was 13.72% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $14.7M, and assets reached $95.25M.
CLSUX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in ClearBridge Sustainability Leaders Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Thematic Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | CLSUX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $115 | $109 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $142 | $151 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $138 | $137 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $235 | $219 |
CLSUX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +9.55% |
| 1 year | +14.52% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +12.36% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +6.70% |
CLSUX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of ClearBridge Sustainability Leaders Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +9.55% |
| 2025 | +10.05% |
| 2024 | +13.98% |
| 2023 | +16.21% |
| 2022 | −21.19% |
| 2021 | +24.19% |
| 2020 | +35.39% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +11.12% |
CLSUX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.9% | +1.2% | −5.3% | +9.9% | +3.7% | +0.3% | −0.8% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.6% | −2.5% | −6.5% | +0.1% | +6.7% | +3.9% | +1.3% | +2.1% | +2.1% | +1.8% | −0.1% | −1.4% |
| 2024 | +0.5% | +4.9% | +3.2% | −5.0% | +3.1% | +1.5% | +1.8% | +1.4% | +1.5% | −2.1% | +6.3% | −3.5% |
| 2023 | +7.3% | −2.6% | +0.6% | −0.2% | −0.5% | +5.0% | +2.8% | −2.9% | −5.6% | −3.0% | +10.1% | +5.4% |
| 2022 | −7.4% | −3.1% | +1.5% | −9.4% | −0.6% | −7.5% | +10.8% | −3.3% | −9.2% | +6.9% | +6.4% | −6.2% |
| 2021 | −0.4% | +1.5% | +3.6% | +3.4% | +0.4% | +1.9% | +1.9% | +3.5% | −5.2% | +7.5% | +0.1% | +4.1% |
| 2020 | +1.4% | −6.4% | −10.4% | +11.2% | +6.2% | +1.4% | +6.3% | +7.1% | −1.0% | +1.2% | +11.0% | +5.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.3% | +2.0% | +1.9% | +4.6% | +2.4% |
CLSUX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 13.72%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.57 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.08% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −6.47% (Mar 2025)
CLSUX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of ClearBridge Sustainability Leaders Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$14.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $20.5M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.58×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $2.0M | $2.5M | −$552K |
| Jun 2026 | $1.4M | $2.8M | −$1.3M |
| May 2026 | $909K | $3.3M | −$2.4M |
| Apr 2026 | $1.0M | $2.0M | −$983K |
| Mar 2026 | $2.1M | $4.3M | −$2.2M |
| Feb 2026 | $2.2M | $2.3M | −$78K |
| Jan 2026 | $1.1M | $3.8M | −$2.7M |
| Dec 2025 | $5.2M | $1.9M | $3.3M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.1M | $3.8M | −$2.7M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.8M | $2.1M | −$335K |
| Sep 2025 | $995K | $1.3M | −$342K |
| Aug 2025 | $700K | $5.0M | −$4.3M |
CLSUX Assets Under Management
Net assets of ClearBridge Sustainability Leaders Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $95.25M |
| 2026-04-30 | $96.49M |
| 2026-01-30 | $94.91M |
| 2025-10-31 | $101.87M |
| 2025-07-31 | $101.00M |
| 2025-04-30 | $95.01M |
| 2025-01-31 | $112.03M |
| 2024-10-31 | $116.80M |
| 2024-07-31 | $123.28M |
| 2024-04-30 | $117.31M |
| 2024-01-31 | $115.94M |
| 2023-10-31 | $136.83M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.