CLMPX Fees and Costs — Columbia Strategic California Municipal Income Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-28

The net expense ratio is 0.74%: a 0.47% management fee, a 0.20% 12b-1 fee plus 0.12% other expenses, less a 0.05% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.00% and a deferred sales charge of up to 0.75%. Portfolio turnover was 20%.

CLMPX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of CLMPX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.47%
12b-1 fee0.20%
Other expenses0.12%
Gross expense ratio0.79%
Fee waiver−0.05%
Net expense ratio0.74%
Sales charges
Max front load3.00%
Max deferred load0.75%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

CLMPX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in CLMPX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $834 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.41% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$376$300$300
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.74%)$75$236$410
Lost growth on money paid in costs$15$59$124
Total costs$466$595$834
Value after costs$10,034$10,982$11,929
Impact on return, per year4.66%1.83%1.41%

CLMPX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $203.4M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 20%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

CLMPX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
JPMorgan$74.0M42.27%
Morgan Stanley$23.1M13.21%
Barclays$17.8M10.16%
Bank of America NA$11.7M6.66%
Goldman Sachs$10.1M5.80%
Wells Fargo$9.8M5.58%
Herbert J Sims & Co Inc$9.3M5.32%
Piper Sandler & Co.$8.9M5.09%
Ice Bond Securities$5.3M3.01%
Jefferies LLC$5.1M2.91%

Columbia Strategic California Municipal Income Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
CCXYXInstitutional 3 Class0.48%none
CCAUXInstitutional 2 Class0.51%none
CCAZXInstitutional Class0.54%none
CLMPXClass A0.74%3.00%
CCAOXClass C1.24%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.