CLMAX Fees and Costs — Columbia Mortgage Opportunities Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-24

The net expense ratio is 0.99%: a 0.64% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.14% other expenses, less a 0.04% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.00% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. Portfolio turnover was 713%.

CLMAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of CLMAX. Prospectus, as of May 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.64%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.14%
Gross expense ratio1.03%
Fee waiver−0.04%
Net expense ratio0.99%
Sales charges
Max front load3.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

CLMAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in CLMAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $984 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.67% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$401$300$300
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.99%)$101$315$546
Lost growth on money paid in costs$15$63$138
Total costs$517$677$984
Value after costs$9,983$10,899$11,779
Impact on return, per year5.17%2.09%1.67%

CLMAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $58.8B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 713%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

CLMAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$22.1B37.65%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$18.1B30.93%
Barclays Capital Inc.$10.2B17.39%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$3.5B5.91%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$1.7B2.98%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$1.6B2.76%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$700.2M1.19%
BMO Capital Markets Corp.$602.0M1.03%
Santander Securities LLC$53.0M0.09%
Deutsche Bank Securities Inc.$47.1M0.08%

Columbia Mortgage Opportunities Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
CMOYXInstitutional 3 Class0.65%none
CLMVXInstitutional 2 Class0.70%none
CLMDXClass S0.74%none
CLMZXInstitutional Class0.74%none
CLMAXClass A0.99%3.00%
CLMCXClass C1.74%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.