CIPTX Performance — Champlain Strategic Focus Fund, Institutional Shares
Data updated: 2026-08-28
CIPTX returned +2.87% year to date and +2.63% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Growth category average: $100 grew to $103, against $118 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 14.15% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $308K, and assets reached $3.74M.
CIPTX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Champlain Strategic Focus Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | CIPTX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $103 | $118 |
| Since data start (Oct 2023 – Jun 2026) | $137 | $149 |
CIPTX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.87% |
| 1 year | +2.63% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +12.47% |
CIPTX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Champlain Strategic Focus Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +2.87% |
| 2025 | +5.74% |
| 2024 | +4.40% |
| 2023 (Oct–Nov) | +20.49% |
CIPTX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −8.5% | −0.5% | −0.8% | +3.0% | +7.5% | +2.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | −5.9% | −6.6% | +5.2% | +3.5% | +10.8% | 0.0% | +0.8% | +1.8% | +0.8% | −1.6% | −4.8% | +2.9% |
| 2024 | +0.7% | +8.3% | +0.8% | +2.2% | −0.1% | −8.5% | +1.0% | −0.4% | −0.5% | −4.2% | +9.1% | −2.7% |
| 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +8.8% | +10.7% | — |
CIPTX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 14.15%
- Best month: +7.53% (May 2026)
- Worst month: −8.46% (Jan 2026)
CIPTX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Champlain Strategic Focus Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$308K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $319K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.51×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $895 | $280K | −$279K |
| May 2026 | $755 | $126K | −$126K |
| Apr 2026 | $139K | $3K | $136K |
| Mar 2026 | $857 | $19K | −$18K |
| Feb 2026 | $101K | $100K | $745 |
| Jan 2026 | $13K | $0 | $13K |
| Dec 2025 | $1K | $26K | −$25K |
| Nov 2025 | $880 | $1K | −$216 |
| Oct 2025 | $58K | $72K | −$14K |
| Sep 2025 | $1K | $142 | $1K |
| Aug 2025 | $2K | $59 | $2K |
| Jul 2025 | $1K | $0 | $1K |
CIPTX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Champlain Strategic Focus Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $3.74M |
| 2026-03-31 | $3.56M |
| 2025-12-31 | $3.95M |
| 2025-09-30 | $4.19M |
| 2025-06-30 | $4.04M |
| 2025-03-31 | $3.40M |
| 2024-12-31 | $3.13M |
| 2024-09-30 | $2.69M |
| 2024-06-30 | $2.58M |
| 2024-03-31 | $2.62M |
| 2023-12-31 | $2.38M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.