CIPMX Performance — Champlain MidCap Fund, Advisor Class
Data updated: 2026-08-28
CIPMX returned +2.49% year to date and +1.56% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +4.94% over 3 years and +0.46% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $116, against $148 for the category, and to $102 over one year, against $120. Volatility over the past three years was 15.81% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $2.1B, and assets reached $1.21B.
CIPMX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Champlain MidCap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Value category average over the same months.
| Period | CIPMX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $102 | $120 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $116 | $148 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $102 | $154 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jun 2026) | $148 | $209 |
CIPMX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.49% |
| 1 year | +1.56% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +4.94% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +0.46% |
CIPMX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Champlain MidCap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +2.49% |
| 2025 | +1.47% |
| 2024 | +5.96% |
| 2023 | +15.40% |
| 2022 | −26.51% |
| 2021 | +24.60% |
| 2020 | +27.95% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | −0.85% |
CIPMX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −8.3% | −0.2% | −0.9% | +3.8% | +5.7% | +3.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | −5.6% | −4.1% | +4.1% | +1.6% | +6.9% | 0.0% | −1.1% | +0.3% | +0.2% | −0.4% | −0.2% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | +1.4% | +7.8% | +0.4% | +0.6% | −0.5% | −7.9% | +0.7% | +2.8% | −0.1% | −5.8% | +9.0% | −1.3% |
| 2023 | 0.0% | −1.3% | +6.9% | +7.1% | 0.0% | −2.5% | −6.7% | −1.8% | +2.2% | +8.8% | +9.2% | −5.8% |
| 2022 | +0.7% | −1.4% | −10.3% | −6.4% | −5.4% | −9.2% | −7.6% | −5.2% | +9.2% | −3.3% | +3.5% | +7.2% |
| 2021 | +1.5% | +2.7% | −0.6% | +4.0% | −0.8% | +6.4% | −3.2% | +3.6% | +2.7% | +4.3% | −3.6% | +5.8% |
| 2020 | +4.9% | +14.3% | −12.7% | −8.1% | +5.6% | −0.7% | −2.9% | +4.9% | +5.6% | +5.9% | +11.2% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.2% | +2.1% | −4.6% | +0.3% | +0.3% |
CIPMX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 15.81%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.03 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +9.23% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −8.28% (Jan 2026)
CIPMX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Champlain MidCap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$2.1B
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.3B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.39×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $29.8M | $161.2M | −$131.4M |
| May 2026 | $13.7M | $813.5M | −$799.8M |
| Apr 2026 | $8.9M | $179.1M | −$170.2M |
| Mar 2026 | $177.1M | $405.8M | −$228.8M |
| Feb 2026 | $174.9M | $427.1M | −$252.2M |
| Jan 2026 | $30.0M | $215.7M | −$185.7M |
| Dec 2025 | $30.0M | $114.7M | −$84.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $160.2M | $334.2M | −$174.0M |
| Oct 2025 | $630.9M | $464.1M | $166.8M |
| Sep 2025 | $25.2M | $118.8M | −$93.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $30.3M | $111.6M | −$81.3M |
| Jul 2025 | $33.7M | $136.8M | −$103.0M |
CIPMX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Champlain MidCap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.21B |
| 2026-03-31 | $2.13B |
| 2025-12-31 | $3.02B |
| 2025-09-30 | $3.63B |
| 2025-06-30 | $3.93B |
| 2025-03-31 | $3.98B |
| 2024-12-31 | $4.85B |
| 2024-09-30 | $5.30B |
| 2024-06-30 | $5.36B |
| 2024-03-31 | $5.88B |
| 2023-12-31 | $5.57B |
| 2023-09-30 | $5.15B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.