CAMSX Performance — Cambiar Small Cap Fund, Investor Class
Data updated: 2026-09-28
CAMSX returned +14.49% year to date and +27.32% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +11.62% over 3 years and +7.30% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Small Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $139, against $147 for the category, and to $127 over one year, against $131. Volatility over the past three years was 17.01% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $6.9M, and assets reached $69.39M.
CAMSX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Cambiar Small Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Small Value category average over the same months.
| Period | CAMSX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $127 | $131 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $139 | $147 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $142 | $154 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $193 | $214 |
CAMSX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +14.49% |
| 1 year | +27.32% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +11.62% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +7.30% |
CAMSX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Cambiar Small Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +14.49% |
| 2025 | +20.13% |
| 2024 | +11.18% |
| 2023 | −2.88% |
| 2022 | −5.87% |
| 2021 | +30.33% |
| 2020 | +3.38% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +2.66% |
CAMSX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.2% | +10.5% | −5.4% | +3.4% | −1.8% | +4.6% | +1.9% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +9.5% | −2.7% | −5.1% | −3.5% | +0.6% | +4.9% | +4.9% | −1.1% | 0.0% | +5.9% | +5.2% | +1.0% |
| 2024 | +7.1% | −6.0% | +4.6% | −0.2% | +8.6% | −1.1% | +4.7% | −0.4% | −0.7% | −0.5% | +3.2% | −7.4% |
| 2023 | +4.4% | −2.9% | −1.2% | +0.1% | +2.5% | +6.2% | −2.2% | −5.2% | −4.3% | −5.4% | −3.6% | +9.9% |
| 2022 | −4.6% | −7.3% | +1.9% | +3.0% | +7.1% | −6.5% | −0.1% | +11.6% | −6.5% | −5.7% | +8.2% | −4.8% |
| 2021 | +13.7% | +2.7% | +2.8% | +7.3% | −1.0% | +0.2% | +0.2% | +3.0% | −4.7% | +2.3% | −4.2% | +5.8% |
| 2020 | +1.7% | +13.8% | −22.7% | −9.0% | +4.2% | +2.3% | +7.2% | +1.6% | −2.3% | +2.2% | +2.8% | +6.5% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.5% | +4.2% | −3.7% | −2.6% | +2.5% |
CAMSX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 17.01%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.42 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.50% (Feb 2026)
- Worst month: −7.43% (Dec 2024)
CAMSX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Cambiar Small Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$6.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $8.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.54×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $16K | $231K | −$214K |
| Jun 2026 | $22K | $933K | −$911K |
| May 2026 | $105K | $2.5M | −$2.4M |
| Apr 2026 | $35K | $1.1M | −$1.1M |
| Mar 2026 | $499K | $489K | $10K |
| Feb 2026 | $180K | $1.1M | −$872K |
| Jan 2026 | $41K | $953K | −$911K |
| Dec 2025 | $6.2M | $2.1M | $4.2M |
| Nov 2025 | $55K | $1.5M | −$1.5M |
| Oct 2025 | $49K | $2.0M | −$2.0M |
| Sep 2025 | $299K | $1.5M | −$1.2M |
| Aug 2025 | $423K | $373K | $50K |
CAMSX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Cambiar Small Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $69.39M |
| 2026-04-30 | $69.63M |
| 2026-01-31 | $66.23M |
| 2025-10-31 | $65.92M |
| 2025-07-31 | $65.99M |
| 2025-04-30 | $62.64M |
| 2025-01-31 | $86.55M |
| 2024-10-31 | $90.85M |
| 2024-07-31 | $98.73M |
| 2024-04-30 | $89.33M |
| 2024-01-31 | $95.65M |
| 2023-10-31 | $94.28M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.