CAMAX Performance — Cambiar Aggressive Value Fund, Investor Class

Data updated: 2023-03-31

CAMAX returned −1.56% over one year to Jan 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +8.21%. The fund beat its Trading - Leveraged category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $127, against $100 for the category, and to $98 over one year, against $94. Volatility over the past three years was 26.22% a year. In the 12 months to Jan 2023 the fund took in a net $5.2M, and assets reached $47.26M.

CAMAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Cambiar Aggressive Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Trading - Leveraged category average over the same months.

PeriodCAMAXCategory average
1 year (Feb 2022 – Jan 2023)$98$94
3 years (Feb 2020 – Jan 2023)$127$100
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jan 2023)$130$103

CAMAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jan 2023, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
1 year−1.56%
3 years (annualised)+8.21%

CAMAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Cambiar Aggressive Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2023 (Jan–Jan)+8.42%
2022−14.42%
2021+37.74%
2020+2.70%
2019 (Aug–Dec)−0.67%

CAMAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2023+8.4%———————————
2022−5.8%−7.5%+0.2%−1.3%+5.6%−8.4%+1.7%+11.6%−10.6%−1.7%+8.6%−5.2%
2021+20.7%+1.9%+3.6%+5.5%−1.1%+0.4%+2.6%+2.1%−4.9%0.0%−2.9%+6.7%
2020+3.6%+9.7%−21.3%−11.0%+3.1%+3.5%+7.6%−2.4%−1.3%+5.0%+7.8%+3.1%
2019———————+1.1%+4.2%−5.9%−2.7%+3.0%

CAMAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Feb 2020 – Jan 2023.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 26.22%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.14 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +20.69% (Jan 2021)
  • Worst month: −21.32% (Mar 2020)

CAMAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Cambiar Aggressive Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $5.2M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $893K
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: -0.21×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jan 2023$5K−$124K$129K
Dec 2022$320K−$276K$596K
Nov 2022$59K−$897K$957K
Oct 2022$9K−$172K$180K
Sep 2022$158K−$47K$205K
Aug 2022$6K−$222K$228K
Jul 2022$94K−$624K$719K
Jun 2022$102K−$55K$157K
May 2022$85K−$202K$286K
Apr 2022$32K−$173K$205K
Mar 2022$18K−$1.2M$1.2M
Feb 2022$6K−$300K$306K

CAMAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Cambiar Aggressive Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2023-01-31$47.26M
2022-10-31$43.46M
2022-07-31$44.60M
2022-04-30$45.95M
2022-01-31$51.94M
2021-10-31$53.72M
2021-07-31$55.72M
2021-04-30$54.81M
2021-01-31$49.61M
2020-10-31$37.81M
2020-07-31$42.57M
2020-04-30$38.68M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.