C000229259 Fees and Costs — abrdn Emerging Markets Dividend Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2025-04-01

The net expense ratio is 1.15%: a 0.75% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.62% other expenses, less a 0.47% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2024 the fund paid $65K in broker commissions, 0.0815% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 23%.

C000229259 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000229259. Prospectus, as of February 29, 2024.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.75%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.62%
Gross expense ratio1.62%
Fee waiver−0.47%
Net expense ratio1.15%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

C000229259 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000229259, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,457 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.51% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$673$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.15%)$114$354$613
Trading costs (broker commissions)$8$25$43
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$109$225
Total costs$823$1,064$1,457
Value after costs$9,677$10,512$11,306
Impact on return, per year8.23%3.32%2.51%

C000229259 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0815%
  • Total broker commissions: $65K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $63.8M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 23%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

C000229259 Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
UBS Securities LLC$31K54.15%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$7K11.77%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$4K7.41%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$4K6.64%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$3K4.83%
CICC US Securities, Inc.$3K4.55%
BofA Securities, Inc.$2K3.15%
CLSA Americas, LLC$2K3.13%
Macquarie Capital (USA) Inc.$1K2.18%
BTG Pactual US Capital, LLC$1K2.18%

C000229259 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$63.6M99.66%
BofA Securities, Inc.$215K0.34%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.