C000216567 Performance — Grandeur Peak US Stalwarts Fund, Institutional Class
Data updated: 2023-09-28
C000216567 returned +0.07% over one year to Jul 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +3.67%. The fund trailed its Global Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $111, against $114 for the category, and to $100 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 22.14% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2023 the fund took in a net $337K, and assets reached $124.76M.
C000216567 Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Grandeur Peak US Stalwarts Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Global Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | C000216567 | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2022 – Jul 2023) | $100 | $106 |
| 3 years (Aug 2020 – Jul 2023) | $111 | $114 |
| Since data start (Apr 2020 – Jul 2023) | $166 | $136 |
C000216567 Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +0.07% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +3.67% |
C000216567 Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Grandeur Peak US Stalwarts Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–Jul) | +14.11% |
| 2022 | −35.28% |
| 2021 | +21.38% |
| 2020 (Apr–Dec) | +84.70% |
C000216567 Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +11.6% | −2.4% | −4.4% | −3.9% | −0.3% | +7.8% | +6.2% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −13.7% | −2.0% | −0.7% | −13.5% | −2.3% | −6.3% | +11.1% | −2.7% | −10.7% | +3.7% | +3.2% | −5.8% |
| 2021 | +0.5% | +4.0% | −0.4% | +7.0% | −1.4% | +6.3% | +2.7% | +4.7% | −4.3% | +7.4% | −6.0% | 0.0% |
| 2020 | — | — | — | +18.6% | +11.6% | +3.5% | +8.4% | +2.7% | −1.8% | +3.1% | +10.4% | +8.2% |
C000216567 Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2020 – Jul 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 22.14%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.04 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +11.57% (Jan 2023)
- Worst month: −13.74% (Jan 2022)
C000216567 Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Grandeur Peak US Stalwarts Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $337K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $53.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.01×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | $1.5M | $1.8M | −$284K |
| Jun 2023 | $10.3M | $1.3M | $9.0M |
| May 2023 | $2.2M | $5.5M | −$3.3M |
| Apr 2023 | $7.8M | $2.1M | $5.8M |
| Mar 2023 | $1.3M | $1.9M | −$563K |
| Feb 2023 | $3.0M | $260K | $2.7M |
| Jan 2023 | $2.4M | $2.1M | $308K |
| Dec 2022 | $7.3M | $8.1M | −$842K |
| Nov 2022 | $3.2M | $6.5M | −$3.4M |
| Oct 2022 | $593K | $4.1M | −$3.5M |
| Sep 2022 | $2.3M | $17.2M | −$14.9M |
| Aug 2022 | $11.3M | $2.0M | $9.3M |
C000216567 Assets Under Management
Net assets of Grandeur Peak US Stalwarts Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-07-31 | $124.76M |
| 2023-04-30 | $104.34M |
| 2023-01-31 | $108.28M |
| 2022-10-31 | $103.52M |
| 2022-07-31 | $126.54M |
| 2022-04-30 | $131.75M |
| 2022-01-31 | $153.28M |
| 2021-10-31 | $174.94M |
| 2021-07-31 | $153.42M |
| 2021-04-30 | $126.00M |
| 2021-01-31 | $64.23M |
| 2020-10-31 | $35.73M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.