C000214931 Fees and Costs — Franklin Municipal Green Bond Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2022-05-09

The net expense ratio is 0.71%: a 0.63% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 2.98% other expenses, less a 3.15% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.75%. Portfolio turnover was 8%.

C000214931 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000214931. Prospectus, as of June 30, 2021.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.63%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses2.98%
Gross expense ratio3.86%
Fee waiver−3.15%
Net expense ratio0.71%
Sales charges
Max front load3.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000214931 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000214931, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $909 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.54% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$375$375$375
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.71%)$72$225$391
Lost growth on money paid in costs$19$70$143
Total costs$466$670$909
Value after costs$10,034$10,906$11,854
Impact on return, per year4.66%2.07%1.54%

C000214931 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending February 28, 2022.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $2.6M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 8%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

C000214931 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$417K17.54%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$400K16.85%
Siebert Williams Shank & Co., LLC$291K12.25%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$272K11.45%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$228K9.61%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$224K9.45%
Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated$188K7.93%
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.$128K5.40%
Piper Sandler & Co.$115K4.86%
TD Securities (USA) LLC$111K4.67%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.