C000214661 Fees and Costs — Westwood Quality SmallCap Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2022-01-13

The net expense ratio is 1.04%: a 0.85% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.18% other expenses, less a 0.24% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.00%. In fiscal 2021 the fund paid $1.2M in broker commissions, 0.1306% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 67%.

C000214661 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000214661. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2021.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.85%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.18%
Gross expense ratio1.28%
Fee waiver−0.24%
Net expense ratio1.04%
Sales charges
Max front load4.00%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

C000214661 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000214661, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,211 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.07% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$400$400$400
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.04%)$105$327$565
Trading costs (broker commissions)$13$41$71
Lost growth on money paid in costs$20$81$175
Total costs$538$849$1,211
Value after costs$9,962$10,727$11,552
Impact on return, per year5.38%2.63%2.07%

C000214661 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2021.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1306%
  • Total broker commissions: $1.2M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $11.1M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 67%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

C000214661 Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
NORTHERN TRUST BROKERAGE INSTITUTION$1.2M100.00%

C000214661 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
NORTHERN TRUST BROKERAGE INSTITUTION$10.3M92.54%
BNY Mellon$830K7.46%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.