C000196310 Fees and Costs — DWS Short Duration High Income Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2020-02-27

The net expense ratio is 0.85%: a 0.40% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 1.02% other expenses, less a 0.82% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 2.75%. Portfolio turnover was 38%.

C000196310 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000196310. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2019.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.40%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses1.02%
Gross expense ratio1.67%
Fee waiver−0.82%
Net expense ratio0.85%
Sales charges
Max front load2.75%
Max deferred load—
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000196310 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000196310, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $870 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.47% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$275$275$275
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.85%)$87$271$471
Lost growth on money paid in costs$14$57$123
Total costs$376$603$870
Value after costs$10,124$10,973$11,893
Impact on return, per year3.76%1.86%1.47%

C000196310 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $21.8M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 38%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $55K
  • Net income from securities lending: $930 (0.006% of average net assets)

C000196310 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$12.8M63.79%
Barclays Capital Inc.$1.4M7.08%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$1.3M6.34%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$1.2M5.73%
Pershing LLC$1.1M5.45%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$938K4.66%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$582K2.89%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$317K1.58%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$259K1.28%
MGM Resorts International$242K1.20%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.