C000193388 Performance — Carillon Scout Mid Cap Fund, Class R-3
Data updated: 2026-08-27
C000193388 returned +17.40% over one year to Feb 2024. The annualised 3-year return is +2.31%. Against its US Mid-Cap Growth category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $107, against $101 for the category, and to $117 over one year, against $121. Volatility over the past three years was 18.00% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $634.7M, and assets reached $4.27B.
C000193388 Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Carillon Scout Mid Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | C000193388 | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Mar 2023 – Feb 2024) | $117 | $121 |
| 3 years (Mar 2021 – Feb 2024) | $107 | $101 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Feb 2024) | $149 | $150 |
C000193388 Trailing Returns
Total returns to Feb 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +17.40% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +2.31% |
C000193388 Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Carillon Scout Mid Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Feb) | +8.05% |
| 2023 | +12.13% |
| 2022 | −17.71% |
| 2021 | +15.23% |
| 2020 | +26.55% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +2.60% |
C000193388 Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −0.9% | +9.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +6.6% | −3.2% | −1.4% | +0.1% | −2.6% | +8.1% | +3.1% | −3.7% | −4.1% | −5.0% | +9.9% | +5.3% |
| 2022 | −7.0% | +2.3% | +4.3% | −7.6% | −0.1% | −10.2% | +6.1% | −3.0% | −8.5% | +6.7% | +4.4% | −4.7% |
| 2021 | −0.1% | +7.4% | +1.0% | +3.7% | −0.4% | +0.1% | +0.5% | +1.4% | −3.6% | +6.7% | −4.9% | +3.1% |
| 2020 | −0.9% | −9.1% | −17.2% | +13.8% | +8.7% | +3.4% | +6.5% | +4.5% | −2.0% | +0.6% | +12.9% | +7.0% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −3.1% | +1.1% | +1.1% | +1.6% | +2.0% |
C000193388 Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Mar 2021 – Feb 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 18.00%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.12 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +9.91% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −10.23% (Jun 2022)
C000193388 Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Carillon Scout Mid Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $634.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.5B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.74×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $68.6M | $51.3M | $17.3M |
| May 2026 | $63.2M | $55.4M | $7.8M |
| Apr 2026 | $101.4M | $61.5M | $39.9M |
| Mar 2026 | $584.7M | $229.5M | $355.2M |
| Feb 2026 | $85.5M | $53.0M | $32.5M |
| Jan 2026 | $80.4M | $64.7M | $15.7M |
| Dec 2025 | $334.2M | $82.5M | $251.6M |
| Nov 2025 | $29.5M | $46.3M | −$16.8M |
| Oct 2025 | $45.8M | $53.1M | −$7.3M |
| Sep 2025 | $28.0M | $43.0M | −$15.0M |
| Aug 2025 | $26.7M | $44.4M | −$17.7M |
| Jul 2025 | $44.7M | $73.3M | −$28.5M |
C000193388 Assets Under Management
Net assets of Carillon Scout Mid Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $4.27B |
| 2026-03-31 | $3.75B |
| 2025-12-31 | $3.21B |
| 2025-09-30 | $3.22B |
| 2025-06-30 | $3.09B |
| 2025-03-31 | $2.93B |
| 2024-12-31 | $3.06B |
| 2024-09-30 | $3.15B |
| 2024-06-30 | $3.13B |
| 2024-03-31 | $3.45B |
| 2023-12-31 | $3.35B |
| 2023-10-31 | $3.05B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.