C000192049 Performance — JNL/Mellon Consumer Staples Sector Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2026-08-26
C000192049 returned +7.72% year to date and +3.69% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +7.36% over 3 years and +6.18% over 5 years. The fund beat its Consumer Staples Equity category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $124, against $112 for the category, and to $104 over one year, against $104. Volatility over the past three years was 12.18% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $26.5M, and assets reached $384.06M.
C000192049 Growth of $100
What $100 invested in JNL/Mellon Consumer Staples Sector Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Consumer Staples Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | C000192049 | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $104 | $104 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $124 | $112 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $135 | $120 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $174 | $161 |
C000192049 Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +7.72% |
| 1 year | +3.69% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +7.36% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +6.18% |
C000192049 Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of JNL/Mellon Consumer Staples Sector Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +7.72% |
| 2025 | +0.77% |
| 2024 | +13.87% |
| 2023 | +2.01% |
| 2022 | −2.84% |
| 2021 | +16.71% |
| 2020 | +10.85% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +9.66% |
C000192049 Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +7.5% | +7.8% | −7.4% | +2.8% | −3.3% | +0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.8% | +4.0% | −2.2% | +0.7% | +2.1% | −1.7% | −1.8% | +1.1% | −2.1% | −2.8% | +3.6% | −1.7% |
| 2024 | +1.0% | +3.0% | +3.2% | −1.4% | +2.6% | −0.2% | +1.9% | +5.1% | +0.9% | −2.9% | +5.4% | −5.1% |
| 2023 | +0.3% | −2.4% | +3.6% | +3.5% | −5.9% | +3.3% | +2.4% | −3.1% | −4.5% | −1.8% | +4.4% | +3.1% |
| 2022 | −2.3% | −1.2% | +2.2% | +2.2% | −5.4% | −2.6% | +3.7% | −1.9% | −7.9% | +9.3% | +5.8% | −3.5% |
| 2021 | −4.6% | −1.1% | +8.0% | +2.2% | +1.5% | +0.1% | +2.5% | +0.5% | −4.2% | +4.2% | −1.7% | +8.9% |
| 2020 | −0.1% | −8.2% | −5.8% | +7.1% | +1.8% | −0.4% | +6.9% | +4.7% | −1.6% | −2.5% | +7.7% | +2.0% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.3% | +1.7% | +1.7% | −0.2% | +1.4% | +2.4% |
C000192049 Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 12.18%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.24 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.84% (Feb 2026)
- Worst month: −7.36% (Mar 2026)
C000192049 Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of JNL/Mellon Consumer Staples Sector Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$26.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $209.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.89×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $12.6M | $42.2M | −$29.6M |
| May 2026 | $9.3M | $18.6M | −$9.3M |
| Apr 2026 | $10.0M | $54.2M | −$44.2M |
| Mar 2026 | $43.3M | $21.3M | $22.0M |
| Feb 2026 | $87.3M | $8.3M | $79.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $8.6M | $13.4M | −$4.8M |
| Dec 2025 | $4.7M | $12.0M | −$7.3M |
| Nov 2025 | $7.3M | $10.0M | −$2.6M |
| Oct 2025 | $7.3M | $9.9M | −$2.6M |
| Sep 2025 | $5.7M | $8.1M | −$2.4M |
| Aug 2025 | $5.5M | $12.5M | −$7.0M |
| Jul 2025 | $7.8M | $25.5M | −$17.7M |
C000192049 Assets Under Management
Net assets of JNL/Mellon Consumer Staples Sector Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $384.06M |
| 2026-03-31 | $466.52M |
| 2025-12-31 | $350.40M |
| 2025-09-30 | $366.82M |
| 2025-06-30 | $404.83M |
| 2025-03-31 | $423.79M |
| 2024-12-31 | $386.92M |
| 2024-09-30 | $433.60M |
| 2024-06-30 | $394.45M |
| 2024-03-31 | $400.65M |
| 2023-12-31 | $392.39M |
| 2023-09-30 | $406.21M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.