C000175527 Fees and Costs — Miller Income Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2024-02-29

The net expense ratio is 1.21%: a 0.70% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.31% other expenses, less a 0.05% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2023 the fund paid $203K in broker commissions, 0.1298% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 59%.

C000175527 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000175527. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2023.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.70%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.31%
Gross expense ratio1.26%
Fee waiver−0.05%
Net expense ratio1.21%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

C000175527 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000175527, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,518 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.63% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.21%)$120$372$643
Trading costs (broker commissions)$13$40$69
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$111$231
Total costs$736$1,098$1,518
Value after costs$9,764$10,478$11,244
Impact on return, per year7.36%3.43%2.63%

C000175527 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1298%
  • Total broker commissions: $203K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $19.7M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 59%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

C000175527 Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
JONESTRADING INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES LLC$35K20.98%
MKM PARTNERS LLC$26K15.97%
STIFEL, NICOLAUS & COMPANY, INCORPORATED$24K14.46%
JEFFERIES LLC$18K10.88%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$14K8.81%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$14K8.35%
JOSLIN, JEFFREY ALEX$13K7.81%
B. RILEY & CO., LLC$9K5.39%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC.$6K3.81%
CAPITAL INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, INC.$6K3.54%

C000175527 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
MARKETAXESS CORPORATION$14.8M75.37%
CANACCORD GENUITY LLC$1.8M9.25%
JEFFERIES LLC$1.2M6.31%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$940K4.78%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$844K4.29%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.