C000157626 Performance — Grandeur Peak International Stalwarts Fund, Investor Class
Data updated: 2023-09-28
C000157626 returned −3.08% over one year to Jul 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +0.63%. The fund trailed its International Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $102, against $120 for the category, and to $97 over one year, against $114. Volatility over the past three years was 23.07% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2023 the fund took in a net $140.6M, and assets reached $1.73B.
C000157626 Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Grandeur Peak International Stalwarts Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the International Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | C000157626 | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2022 – Jul 2023) | $97 | $114 |
| 3 years (Aug 2020 – Jul 2023) | $102 | $120 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2023) | $128 | $124 |
C000157626 Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −3.08% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +0.63% |
C000157626 Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Grandeur Peak International Stalwarts Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–Jul) | +6.59% |
| 2022 | −37.61% |
| 2021 | +24.43% |
| 2020 | +38.17% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +11.79% |
C000157626 Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +9.4% | −3.4% | −1.6% | +0.7% | −3.5% | +4.2% | +1.2% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −15.1% | −4.5% | −0.5% | −12.2% | −1.5% | −10.9% | +10.5% | −6.2% | −13.3% | +4.0% | +12.4% | −4.5% |
| 2021 | −0.5% | +2.1% | −0.6% | +7.8% | +3.7% | +3.3% | +2.9% | +4.6% | −4.0% | +5.1% | −2.8% | +1.2% |
| 2020 | −1.6% | −5.9% | −16.6% | +16.5% | +9.8% | +6.5% | +6.6% | +6.6% | −1.0% | −1.7% | +10.9% | +7.0% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.5% | +1.5% | +3.2% | +4.7% | +3.5% |
C000157626 Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2020 – Jul 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 23.07%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.17 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +12.38% (Nov 2022)
- Worst month: −15.06% (Jan 2022)
C000157626 Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Grandeur Peak International Stalwarts Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $140.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $535.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.36×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | $21.1M | $43.4M | −$22.3M |
| Jun 2023 | $24.4M | $32.8M | −$8.5M |
| May 2023 | $32.0M | $29.9M | $2.0M |
| Apr 2023 | $37.2M | $23.3M | $13.9M |
| Mar 2023 | $37.5M | $23.9M | $13.6M |
| Feb 2023 | $26.0M | $17.6M | $8.5M |
| Jan 2023 | $37.8M | $18.5M | $19.3M |
| Dec 2022 | $166.1M | $47.0M | $119.1M |
| Nov 2022 | $49.0M | $36.9M | $12.2M |
| Oct 2022 | $33.2M | $51.4M | −$18.1M |
| Sep 2022 | $35.4M | $35.0M | $438K |
| Aug 2022 | $35.7M | $35.2M | $532K |
C000157626 Assets Under Management
Net assets of Grandeur Peak International Stalwarts Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-07-31 | $1.73B |
| 2023-04-30 | $1.73B |
| 2023-01-31 | $1.77B |
| 2022-10-31 | $1.37B |
| 2022-07-31 | $1.63B |
| 2022-04-30 | $1.63B |
| 2022-01-31 | $1.89B |
| 2021-10-31 | $2.33B |
| 2021-07-31 | $2.23B |
| 2021-04-30 | $2.03B |
| 2021-01-31 | $1.75B |
| 2020-10-31 | $1.43B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.