C000157625 Performance — Grandeur Peak Global Stalwarts Fund, Institutional Class
Data updated: 2023-09-28
C000157625 returned −4.09% over one year to Jul 2023. The annualised 3-year return is −0.16%. The fund trailed its Global Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $100, against $114 for the category, and to $96 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 22.84% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2023 the fund lost a net $87.3M, and assets reached $197.12M.
C000157625 Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Grandeur Peak Global Stalwarts Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Global Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | C000157625 | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2022 – Jul 2023) | $96 | $106 |
| 3 years (Aug 2020 – Jul 2023) | $100 | $114 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2023) | $124 | $118 |
C000157625 Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −4.09% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −0.16% |
C000157625 Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Grandeur Peak Global Stalwarts Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–Jul) | +9.35% |
| 2022 | −39.39% |
| 2021 | +21.22% |
| 2020 | +41.13% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +9.45% |
C000157625 Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +11.7% | −3.6% | −4.4% | −0.5% | −2.2% | +5.2% | +3.7% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −15.0% | −3.3% | −0.8% | −13.4% | −2.2% | −9.5% | +10.5% | −4.9% | −13.2% | +2.7% | +8.7% | −4.9% |
| 2021 | −0.3% | +2.1% | −0.6% | +7.4% | +1.8% | +4.5% | +2.7% | +4.4% | −4.0% | +5.8% | −4.2% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | −1.1% | −6.4% | −16.7% | +18.1% | +10.8% | +5.3% | +7.2% | +4.3% | −1.4% | +0.7% | +11.1% | +7.8% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −3.3% | +1.8% | +3.5% | +3.9% | +3.3% |
C000157625 Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2020 – Jul 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 22.84%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.20 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +11.65% (Jan 2023)
- Worst month: −14.98% (Jan 2022)
C000157625 Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Grandeur Peak Global Stalwarts Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$87.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $33.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.28×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | $2.9M | $4.2M | −$1.3M |
| Jun 2023 | $1.6M | $10.0M | −$8.4M |
| May 2023 | $2.3M | $6.8M | −$4.5M |
| Apr 2023 | $1.6M | $4.7M | −$3.1M |
| Mar 2023 | $2.5M | $16.1M | −$13.5M |
| Feb 2023 | $2.2M | $6.7M | −$4.5M |
| Jan 2023 | $4.6M | $6.2M | −$1.5M |
| Dec 2022 | $4.0M | $10.0M | −$6.0M |
| Nov 2022 | $2.6M | $8.6M | −$6.0M |
| Oct 2022 | $3.2M | $15.2M | −$12.1M |
| Sep 2022 | $1.7M | $14.0M | −$12.3M |
| Aug 2022 | $4.0M | $18.1M | −$14.0M |
C000157625 Assets Under Management
Net assets of Grandeur Peak Global Stalwarts Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-07-31 | $197.12M |
| 2023-04-30 | $198.62M |
| 2023-01-31 | $239.76M |
| 2022-10-31 | $220.88M |
| 2022-07-31 | $302.45M |
| 2022-04-30 | $338.14M |
| 2022-01-31 | $394.46M |
| 2021-10-31 | $472.68M |
| 2021-07-31 | $411.12M |
| 2021-04-30 | $367.38M |
| 2021-01-31 | $315.86M |
| 2020-10-31 | $260.06M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.