C000147196 Performance — Salient Tactical Plus Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2022-11-17
C000147196 returned +0.17% over one year to Sep 2022. The annualised 3-year return is +4.48%. The fund beat its Money Market category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $114, against $100 for the category, and to $100 over one year, against $86. Volatility over the past three years was 7.80% a year. In the 12 months to Sep 2022 the fund took in a net $4.5M, and assets reached $73.41M.
C000147196 Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Salient Tactical Plus Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Money Market category average over the same months.
| Period | C000147196 | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2021 – Sep 2022) | $100 | $86 |
| 3 years (Oct 2019 – Sep 2022) | $114 | $100 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Sep 2022) | $113 | $100 |
C000147196 Trailing Returns
Total returns to Sep 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +0.17% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +4.48% |
C000147196 Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Salient Tactical Plus Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 (Jan–Sep) | −3.64% |
| 2021 | +6.19% |
| 2020 | +7.13% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +3.52% |
C000147196 Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −1.6% | −0.7% | +0.1% | −0.4% | −0.9% | 0.0% | −0.2% | −0.5% | +0.6% | — | — | — |
| 2021 | −1.2% | +1.2% | +0.9% | +2.3% | +0.1% | +0.7% | +0.4% | +1.1% | −3.2% | +4.2% | −0.3% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | +0.1% | −0.9% | −2.6% | +1.2% | +0.7% | +2.1% | +3.1% | +6.4% | −7.2% | −0.7% | +3.4% | +1.8% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.7% | −0.5% | −0.7% | +0.7% | +2.1% | +1.2% |
C000147196 Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Oct 2019 – Sep 2022.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 7.80%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.00 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.43% (Aug 2020)
- Worst month: −7.22% (Sep 2020)
C000147196 Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Salient Tactical Plus Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $4.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $9.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.92×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | $248K | $285K | −$37K |
| Aug 2022 | $846K | $184K | $663K |
| Jul 2022 | $571K | $459K | $112K |
| Jun 2022 | $257K | $514K | −$257K |
| May 2022 | $669K | $197K | $471K |
| Apr 2022 | $387K | $169K | $217K |
| Mar 2022 | $2.5M | $817K | $1.7M |
| Feb 2022 | $1.0M | $333K | $681K |
| Jan 2022 | $1.8M | $1.0M | $822K |
| Dec 2021 | $562K | $316K | $246K |
| Nov 2021 | $157K | $342K | −$186K |
| Oct 2021 | $292K | $253K | $38K |
C000147196 Assets Under Management
Net assets of Salient Tactical Plus Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2022-09-30 | $73.41M |
| 2022-06-30 | $72.68M |
| 2022-03-31 | $73.17M |
| 2021-12-31 | $71.54M |
| 2021-09-30 | $68.71M |
| 2021-06-30 | $74.55M |
| 2021-03-31 | $70.82M |
| 2020-12-31 | $69.69M |
| 2020-09-30 | $67.03M |
| 2020-06-30 | $64.12M |
| 2020-03-31 | $62.07M |
| 2019-12-31 | $60.45M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.