C000142384 Fees and Costs — BMO Small-Cap Core Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2020-07-20

The net expense ratio is 1.15%: a 0.65% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 1.00% other expenses, less a 0.75% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.00% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2019 the fund paid $27K in broker commissions, 0.1429% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 81%.

C000142384 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000142384. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2019.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.65%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses1.00%
Gross expense ratio1.90%
Fee waiver−0.75%
Net expense ratio1.15%
Sales charges
Max front load5.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000142384 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000142384, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,402 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.42% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$598$500$500
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.15%)$115$357$617
Trading costs (broker commissions)$14$44$77
Lost growth on money paid in costs$25$99$208
Total costs$752$1,000$1,402
Value after costs$9,748$10,576$11,361
Impact on return, per year7.52%3.11%2.42%

C000142384 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2019.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1429%
  • Total broker commissions: $27K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $15.4M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 81%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $8.2M
  • Net income from securities lending: $11K (0.056% of average net assets)

C000142384 Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
ConvergEx Prime Services LLC$4K19.40%
Investment Technology Group, Inc.$4K19.03%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$4K17.44%
Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC$2K9.39%
Instinet, LLC$2K7.19%
Liquidnet, Inc.$1K6.35%
Wall Street Access Corporation$1K6.10%
Isi Financial Group Inc.$1K5.29%
Cowen and Company, LLC$1K5.24%
Weeden & Co. L.P.$9994.57%

C000142384 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$15.4M100.00%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.