C000142366 Fees and Costs — BMO LGM Emerging Markets Equity Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2022-01-19

The net expense ratio is 1.40%: a 0.90% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.36% other expenses, less a 0.11% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.00%, a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00% and a redemption fee of 2.00%. In fiscal 2021 the fund paid $186K in broker commissions, 0.0606% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 45%.

C000142366 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000142366. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2020.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.90%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.36%
Gross expense ratio1.51%
Fee waiver−0.11%
Net expense ratio1.40%
Sales charges
Max front load5.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee2.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000142366 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000142366, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,498 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.59% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$598$500$500
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.40%)$140$434$748
Trading costs (broker commissions)$6$19$32
Lost growth on money paid in costs$25$101$217
Total costs$769$1,054$1,498
Value after costs$9,731$10,523$11,265
Impact on return, per year7.69%3.29%2.59%

C000142366 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2021.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0606%
  • Total broker commissions: $186K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $249.8M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 45%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $1.1M
  • Net income from securities lending: $3K (0.001% of average net assets)

C000142366 Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$46K33.28%
UBS Securities LLC$23K16.62%
Maybank Kim Eng Securities USA Inc.$12K8.81%
CLSA Americas, LLC$12K8.46%
Cty Co Phan Chung Khoan Ban Viet$11K8.23%
BofA Securities, Inc.$10K7.04%
CICC US Securities, Inc.$7K5.41%
Instinet, LLC$6K4.09%
IIFL Capital Inc.$6K4.07%
Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC$6K3.99%

C000142366 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$249.8M100.00%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.