C000142359 Fees and Costs — BMO Mid-Cap Growth Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2022-01-19

The net expense ratio is 1.24%: a 0.69% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 1.17% other expenses, less a 0.87% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.00% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2021 the fund paid $20K in broker commissions, 0.0674% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 114%.

C000142359 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000142359. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2021.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.69%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses1.17%
Gross expense ratio2.11%
Fee waiver−0.87%
Net expense ratio1.24%
Sales charges
Max front load5.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000142359 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000142359, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,410 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.43% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$598$500$500
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.24%)$124$385$665
Trading costs (broker commissions)$7$21$36
Lost growth on money paid in costs$25$99$209
Total costs$754$1,005$1,410
Value after costs$9,746$10,572$11,353
Impact on return, per year7.54%3.13%2.43%

C000142359 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2021.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0674%
  • Total broker commissions: $20K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $39.3M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 114%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $3.5M
  • Net income from securities lending: $17K (0.058% of average net assets)

C000142359 Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Barclays Capital Inc.$6K31.87%
Cowen and Company, LLC$5K23.88%
Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC$3K16.36%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$1K6.87%
Raymond James & Associates, Inc.$1K5.93%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$7834.05%
National Financial Services LLC$7013.62%
Virtu Americas LLC$6363.29%
Jefferies LLC$4442.30%
Capital Institutional Services, Inc.$3561.84%

C000142359 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$39.3M100.00%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.