C000128304 Performance — BMO Conservative Allocation Fund, Class R3
Data updated: 2022-01-19
C000128304 returned +4.21% over one year to Nov 2021. Over one year the fund trailed its Money Market category average: $100 grew to $104, against $109 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 3.93% a year. In the 12 months to Nov 2021 the fund lost a net $4.4M, and assets reached $40.42M.
C000128304 Growth of $100
What $100 invested in BMO Conservative Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Money Market category average over the same months.
| Period | C000128304 | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Dec 2020 – Nov 2021) | $104 | $109 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – Nov 2021) | $113 | $118 |
C000128304 Trailing Returns
Total returns to Nov 2021, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.21% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +5.70% |
C000128304 Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of BMO Conservative Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2021 (Jan–Nov) | +2.42% |
| 2020 | +8.57% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +1.87% |
C000128304 Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | −0.6% | −0.4% | 0.0% | +1.9% | +0.6% | +0.9% | +0.9% | +0.6% | −2.0% | +1.2% | −0.7% | — |
| 2020 | +1.1% | −1.2% | −6.1% | +4.1% | +1.9% | +1.6% | +2.6% | +0.6% | −1.0% | −0.6% | +4.0% | +1.8% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.1% | +0.5% | +0.6% | +0.6% |
C000128304 Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Dec 2020 – Nov 2021.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 3.93%
- Best month: +1.93% (Apr 2021)
- Worst month: −1.96% (Sep 2021)
C000128304 Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of BMO Conservative Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$4.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $11.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.72×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 | $620K | $882K | −$262K |
| Oct 2021 | $567K | $608K | −$41K |
| Sep 2021 | $301K | $756K | −$455K |
| Aug 2021 | $2.6M | $1.2M | $1.4M |
| Jul 2021 | $455K | $1.2M | −$715K |
| Jun 2021 | $336K | $1.0M | −$686K |
| May 2021 | $243K | $1.3M | −$1.1M |
| Apr 2021 | $467K | $1.1M | −$638K |
| Mar 2021 | $273K | $2.4M | −$2.1M |
| Feb 2021 | $345K | $2.6M | −$2.2M |
| Jan 2021 | $1.8M | $1.8M | −$29K |
| Dec 2020 | $3.0M | $510K | $2.5M |
C000128304 Assets Under Management
Net assets of BMO Conservative Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2021-11-30 | $40.42M |
| 2021-08-31 | $41.72M |
| 2021-05-31 | $40.76M |
| 2021-02-28 | $43.45M |
| 2020-11-30 | $45.17M |
| 2020-08-31 | $46.28M |
| 2020-05-31 | $43.49M |
| 2020-02-29 | $39.39M |
| 2019-11-30 | $37.86M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.