C000127640 Fees and Costs — Nationwide Diamond Hill Large Cap Concentrated Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2023-01-11

The net expense ratio is 0.96%: a 0.55% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.99% other expenses, less a 0.83% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2022 the fund paid $5K in broker commissions, 0.0200% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 34%.

C000127640 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000127640. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2022.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.55%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.99%
Gross expense ratio1.79%
Fee waiver−0.83%
Net expense ratio0.96%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

C000127640 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000127640, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,312 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.25% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.96%)$95$296$514
Trading costs (broker commissions)$2$6$11
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$106$212
Total costs$701$983$1,312
Value after costs$9,799$10,593$11,451
Impact on return, per year7.01%3.06%2.25%

C000127640 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2022.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0200%
  • Total broker commissions: $5K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 34%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $0
  • Net income from securities lending: $109 (0.000% of average net assets)

C000127640 Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Piper Sandler & Co.$2K33.67%
Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC$64514.40%
Barclays Capital, Inc.$63714.22%
BofA Securities, Inc.$3056.80%
Evercore Group L.L.C.$2956.59%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$2545.67%
Cowen and Company$2425.41%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$2164.82%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$1904.24%
Keybanc Capital Markets Inc.$1874.18%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.