C000123522 Fees and Costs — Putnam Intermediate-Term Municipal Income Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2025-07-25

The net expense ratio is 0.90%: a 0.42% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.70% other expenses, less a 0.47% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.00% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. Portfolio turnover was 18%.

C000123522 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000123522. Prospectus, as of March 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.42%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.70%
Gross expense ratio1.37%
Fee waiver−0.47%
Net expense ratio0.90%
Sales charges
Max front load4.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000123522 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000123522, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,052 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.79% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$500$400$400
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.90%)$91$283$492
Lost growth on money paid in costs$20$77$160
Total costs$611$760$1,052
Value after costs$9,889$10,816$11,711
Impact on return, per year6.11%2.35%1.79%

C000123522 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $13.6M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 18%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

C000123522 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
STFL - STIFEL, NICOLAUS & COMPANY INCORPORATED$1.3M16.02%
BCAP - BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$1.1M12.65%
MSCO - MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$1.0M12.48%
MLCO - BofA Securities, Inc.$1.0M12.21%
TRADEWEB - TRADEWEB$925K11.09%
JPMS - J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES, LLC.$828K9.93%
WCHV - WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$631K7.57%
SMRD - SUMRIDGE PARTNERS, LLC$539K6.46%
JEFF - JEFFERIES LLC$487K5.84%
PIPR - PIPER SANDLER$479K5.74%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.