C000121712 Fees and Costs — BlackRock Total Factor Fund, Investor A

Data updated: 2023-10-13

The net expense ratio is 0.81%: a 0.50% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.60% other expenses, less a 0.55% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.25%. In fiscal 2023 the fund paid $161K in broker commissions, 0.0921% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 101%.

C000121712 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000121712. Prospectus, as of November 30, 2022.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.50%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.60%
Gross expense ratio1.36%
Fee waiver−0.55%
Net expense ratio0.81%
Sales charges
Max front load5.25%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000121712 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000121712, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,206 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.06% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$525$525$525
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.81%)$81$252$437
Trading costs (broker commissions)$9$29$50
Lost growth on money paid in costs$26$97$194
Total costs$641$902$1,206
Value after costs$9,859$10,674$11,557
Impact on return, per year6.41%2.80%2.06%

C000121712 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2023.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0921%
  • Total broker commissions: $161K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $730.1M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 101%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

C000121712 Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$48K31.93%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$19K12.72%
UBS Securities LLC$17K11.10%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$15K9.89%
BofA Securities, Inc.$14K9.61%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$14K9.14%
Barclays Capital, Inc.$9K6.12%
BNP Paribas Securities Corp.$5K3.29%
Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC$5K3.24%
Deutsche Bank Securities Inc.$4K2.97%

C000121712 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$579.3M84.31%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$32.4M4.71%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$12.9M1.88%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$10.9M1.59%
FEDERATION DES CAISSES DESJARDINS DU QUEBEC$9.7M1.41%
BARRENJOEY MARKETS PTY LIMITED$9.4M1.37%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc.$9.0M1.31%
UBS Securities LLC$8.7M1.26%
Credit Agricole Securities (USA) Inc.$7.7M1.12%
BNP Paribas Securities Corp.$7.2M1.05%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.